3CX WebMeeting update

3CX Hotel Module Update

July 17, 2014 - 02:58pm

We are pleased to announce the release of an update of 3CX Hotel Module. This update of 3CX Hotel Module is designed to work seamlessly with 3CX Phone System 12, Service Pack 6. 3CX Hotel Module, is an add-on for 3CX Phone System. Once installed, it

3CX WebMeeting update

3CX Adds Clientless WebRTC Video Conferencing to 3CX Phone System

August 28, 2014 - 09:18am

LONDON UK, 28 AUGUST 2014 - 3CX, developer of the award winning software based PBX, 3CX Phone System for Windows, today announces the launch of its web conferencing solution, 3CX WebMeeting. 3CX WebMeeting is one of the first multiple participant

3CX PBX • View topic - Outbound rule logic
3CX PBX • View topic - Outbound rule logic

Outbound rule logic

User to User - Answers are provided by the community. 3CX does NOT provide technical support via this forum. Commercial grade support should NOT be expected

Moderator: 3CX staff

Outbound rule logic

Postby sunstate » Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:03 am

Question about how outbound rules are handled. First, the setup (let's assume v10):

Image

Everyone at the main site will be in extension group A, and everyone at the remote site extension group B.

As far as group A goes, I want all their calls (local, long distance, and 911) to go out the PRI. Group B, I want all their local and long distance to go out the PRI, and 911 to go out the POTS line at the remote site (Cisco SPA3102). This is how I think the rules should be:

Rule 1 - Calls with a length of 3,7,10-15 AND from group A go out the PRI.
Rule 2 - Calls with a length of 3 AND from group B go out the POTS line at the remote site.
Rule 3 - Calls with a length of 7,10-15 AND from group B go out the PRI.

Is that right? Or am I thinking of this totally wrong?

Thanks.
Last edited by sunstate on Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Sunstate Technology Group
3CX Advanced Certified Partner
Scottsdale, Arizona
http://www.sunstatetechnology.com
sunstate
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby leejor » Sat Apr 30, 2011 5:46 am

I'm going to make some assumptions, both groups are in the same calling area, so outbound calling from group B over the PRI to local numbers is no issue, and, you don't use any access prefix.

If those are both the case, then the only issue I can see is your rule 2. I would specify 911, not just any 3 digit number, otherwise you will send all 3 digit numbers (311,411,611, etc.) out over the PSTN line as well. I would assume that you would want them going out over the PRI.
leejor
3CX Valued Professional
3CX Valued Professional
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
Location: WEsT Coast of Canada

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby countrycomp » Sat Apr 30, 2011 6:41 am

I put the most important rule first, So
Rule 1. Calls to 911 (and any other Emergency number such as 112) and from Group B go out on the POTS line
Rule 2. all other calls go out on the PRI
countrycomp
New User
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby leejor » Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:18 am

I'm not sure I'd consider any other N11 call to be an emergency that is worth tying up your one 911 link with. If that PSTN is the only route for 911 from that site then I would leave it available for that purpose and not send directory (411) or repair (611) calls. You could route 911 as a second choice over the PRI to be sure that 911 calls were never blocked, but still using the PSTN for the first choice. They would have to explain to the operator their correct location. If there was a emergency and someone was using the only route out calling directory assistance trying to get a phone number when there was an emergency, and they couldn't get out, well...
leejor
3CX Valued Professional
3CX Valued Professional
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
Location: WEsT Coast of Canada

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby sunstate » Sat Apr 30, 2011 6:56 pm

Gotcha, that makes sense. And yes they are both in the same area code. So like this?

Rule 1 - Calls starting with 911 AND from extensions 2000-2999 go out the POTS line at the remote site (strip 0, prepend nothing)
Rule 1 - Calls starting with 911 AND from extensions 1000-1999 go out the PRI (strip 0, prepend nothing)
Rule 2 - Calls with a length of 3,7,10-15 AND from extensions 1000-2999 go out the PRI (strip 0, prepend nothing)

I changed them from extension groups to specifying the extensions manually. I think that would be better just in case down the road they create a new extension and forget to put it into the group.

I guess I wasn't sure if when creating a rule and you specify more than one thing (calls from extensions AND calls starting with) that both bits get applied. I just wanted to make sure that in my Rule 1 that only extension 2000-2999's calls would go out the POTS and not both 1000-1999 and 2000-2999's 911 calls.
Sunstate Technology Group
3CX Advanced Certified Partner
Scottsdale, Arizona
http://www.sunstatetechnology.com
sunstate
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby leejor » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:25 pm

When you specify extension numbers in the outbound rules then that rule should apply to those extensions only, when none are specified then it applies to all, at least, that's how I've used it.
leejor
3CX Valued Professional
3CX Valued Professional
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
Location: WEsT Coast of Canada

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby willow » Sun May 01, 2011 12:48 am

I do believe that outbound rules are applied in the order that they are programmed in. if the call/extension does not match the first rule it will look at the second and so one. and I agree a blank extension field matches all were an entry only matches that range.
Sip Trunks, Consulting, Managed Services
Willow Telecomm
(724) 427-5952
http://www.willowtelecomm.com
willow
3CX Valued Professional
3CX Valued Professional
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:36 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby sunstate » Sun May 01, 2011 6:15 pm

I agree, a blank "Calls from extension(s)" indicates all extensions. I also agree that the rules are applied in order (you can move them up and down in the list accordingly). But like I said before, my concern was that if two or more of the options within a rule are specified, do they all get applied?

Image

Image
Sunstate Technology Group
3CX Advanced Certified Partner
Scottsdale, Arizona
http://www.sunstatetechnology.com
sunstate
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:47 pm
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona

Re: Outbound rule logic

Postby leejor » Sun May 01, 2011 6:27 pm

If your rules are in that order, then (and I'm going to make a logical assumption), the first rule that applies, would be used. In other words, if an extension in the range of 2000 to 2999 made a 911 call, then the first rule would apply. If the extension was 1999 but part of Group B, then the second rule. You can't have all rules apply, it is only one call, it can't go two places at once. Once 3CX goes down the list and "hits" a rule that applies, then it should, look no further. That is why you can move the rules up and down. 3CX can't look over all of the rules, at once, that might apply ,and then try to make a decision.
leejor
3CX Valued Professional
3CX Valued Professional
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
Location: WEsT Coast of Canada


Return to 3CX Phone System - General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fine and 0 guests