1G Phone Selection....

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Mullenlaw, Sep 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mullenlaw

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently trying out the 3cx system. We purchased 10 Polycoms of different models to try.
    Because of the wiring in our building we need to go with phones that include a switch. The problem I've found is limited selection of phones with 1G switches. Also bot a Cisco 7945G but not working because of the firmware issue.

    The polycoms are falling out of favor because have the handset itself. The way the cradle works is incredibly bad. The handset falls off the cradle easily.

    The other issues we've had with the polycoms is getting message indicators to work, etc. but the physical issues are forefront.

    Are there any good recommendations for 1G phones?
    ;)
     
  2. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    It's better using Cisco/Linksys SPA-5xxG series phones -- all of them have gigabit switches.

    The Cisco 79xx series are primarily intended for use with Cisco Call Manager using H.323 protocol, not SIP. To use them with 3CX you need to change the firmware to SIP, but still there are some issues with them.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    yealink makes 2 nice gig sets with color displays a very reasonable prices.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Mullenlaw

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? :?:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/phones/ps10499/ps11005/data_sheet_c78-603725.html

    Their latest 525G2 specifies a 10/100 switch.... I do not see any of the SPA-5 series that supports a 1g switch....
     
  5. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    This is extremely important clarification - really the current specification says there is no Gigabit functionality.

    However, when the SPA-5xxG series was announced (2 years ago ?) it was said these phones are Gigabit, while the SPA-3xx are 100 Mbit/s. This was pointed also as advantage to old SPA-9xx series. I also thought the 'G' letter stays for 'Gigabit'.

    Sorry for misleading.
    Regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    1G switch in the phones is a kind of the fantasy...
    At first, try to find the phone which has normal 100Mbit switch... :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. BA7389

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yealink documentation shows "2xLAN" for switch capability. Are these definitely GigE?
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Declared and real capabilities are the different things.
    2xLAN and GigE have no relations to each other...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    the 2xLAN means that there is 2 network connections on the phone, one to the network and one to the pc. Yealink has recently released the t22G and the t38G which are phones that support gigabyte connections to the pc and to a gigabyte switch.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Mullenlaw

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well there are several Polycoms that are 1g specified. Are you saying they really do not put through 1g ?

    It seems to be that ip phone manufacturers have their head where the sun don't shine.

    The whole purpose of a built in switch is to put the phone in-line with your PC.
    So, is everyone supposed to give up the throughput to get a phone?

    They're missing the mark..... 8|
     
  11. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please ignore my previous posts. it was a kind of "grumbling" on the quality of switches in general...
    Polycom message waiting indicator should work normally with commercial version of 3CX PhoneSystem (free edition does not provide information for MWI).
    It looks like the choice (1Gbit switch is mandatory) is Cisco79xx, Yealink, Polycom and Snom.
    Cisco 79xx - not easy to use (configuration and firmware) and not in the list of supported devices,
    Snom - not in the list of supported devices
    Polycom - you don't like design of the handset "cradle"

    Try Yealink phones. They are supported.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.