2 extensions on 1 phone

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rizzz, Oct 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm searching for a softphone that can support two simultaneous extensions, for example 100 and 101 simultanely on one softphone.

    Thanks
     
  2. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zoiper can register to multiple extensions at one time. My question would be, why would you want to do that? Usually the reason has a better solution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also looking for a nice softphone with multiple registrations. My reason is for notification of Voice Main in a general delivery mailbox such as Service or Sales etc. On my hard phones I register extra lines to these other extensions for this purpose. If there is a better way to do this I am open to suggestions.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    87
    the pay verasion von xlite (eyebeam) can do so.
    I guess up to 8 different
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    I suppose that is as good of a reason as anything else, but I would stick to email notification personally, but if multiple people are checking the general voicemail, that is about the only way to visually see if there is still voicemails pending.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I try zoiper and it works well.

    Thanks
     
  7. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zoiper does not solve my problem.

    Cause i want to distinguish if the outbound call arrives in the 100 or in the 101 extensions.
     
  8. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think anything, softphone or hardphone is going to help you there since you will just have a generic message waiting indicator light on any given device. Nothing is going to show you which extension has voicemail or not.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like the paid for version of Ninja Pro may do it. If you click on the flashing mailbox then on the MWI tab it should tell you which sip account has messages in the inbox. At least that is what the screen shots appear to say.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just want to use the softphone for receiving call not for receiving voice mail.

    To resume, i'm searching for a softphone that can support multi SIP account, and i want the softphone inform me on what extension the call is coming. I don't see this option on zoiper.

    I test the free version of ninja but it wouldn't register my SIP account.
     
  11. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are testing in a local LAN make sure you click the Advanced tab and select Behind NAT/Private IP check box
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so the goal is to know what extension a call is coming in on, there is a better way to handle this. Instead of sending the calls to extensions, send the calls to ring groups, in the Settings -> General -> Global Options, set the checkbox to append ring group name to caller id. Then when the call comes in you will know where the call was supposed to go. I use this feature all the time for customers and even in my house so I know what the inbound call is for.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not a good idea cause the incoming calls are external but not internal. And i can't have a list of all caller id.

    I have 2 pstn lines, one line on ext. 100 and the another line on ext.101
     
  14. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, its a good idea, have line one go to one ring group and line 2 go to another ring group. Lets say line 1 goes to ring group Sales and line 2 goes to Ring Group Support, on my phone it will say Sales or Support. As long as you can route from the specific line, this method will work perfectly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks.

    I understand what you mean. But i don't really understand all the settings that i'm supposed to do.
     
  16. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set up two ring groups and use names that make sense to you for identification purposes
    Set each line to ring to its specific ring group
    Add your main extension to each ring group
    Go to Settings / General / Global Options and check the box next to "append ring group / queue name to caller id"

    That's pretty much it. If you actually need someone to configure your system for you, let me know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. abundisnet

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have tested the Express Talk with two sip accounts and works well, it appear to support six different.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.