2NIC Cards with same subnet - ACK problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by turnkey, Jun 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I'm having some major issues for the last few days on my customers 3CX system.

    Originally I had the license bug, which I was told to upgrade to the latest version, which resolve that, but I'm now getting calls drop every 30 seconds, to an issue with my firewall.

    I have spoken to the Router/Firewall tech support (Zyxel) and they have confirmed SIP ALG is disabled and that the firewall is now 100% open, however, 3CX is still throwing up the ACK error.

    I have now been told to re-enable STUN, which I have done. I've tried again, run a wireshark capture, to no avail. I am now awaiting 3CX tech support response.

    This is absolutely ridiculous, I can't resell 3CX if it's going to have a serious problem like this, my customer has had no phone system now since Thursday, that's 6 days!

    The call quality is fine, no issues there, but as soon as you hit 30 seconds, the call drops!

    This has all come about due to them recommending I upgrade, due to the license issue. - So surely it's a 3CX issue?


    Has anyone else had this?
     
  2. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: Major Bug with ACK

    Could you please specify model and firmware version of Zyxel Router/firewall?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Major Bug with ACK

    Hi,

    It's a Zyxel Prestige 792H
     
  4. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Re: Major Bug with ACK

    Ack is not received because you have an incorrect network topology.
    Please adjust and let us know.

    If your server has 2 interfaces, it does not make sense to configure both interfaces with IP address information on the same subnet.

    This is an incompatible network topology - doesnt make much sense to do so either
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    What type of NIC do you have? Are they 2 separate cards? Are they teamed for failover? Are they 2 IP on the same subnet (if so that is a waste and looking for problems)?
    If they are BONDED on a switch that support STP it could cause issues... pull one connection (disable 1 port on the server) and retry. Are you using VLANs?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Yes - from the support ticket I investigated, they are 2 ips on the same subnet. This is the cause of the problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    No wonder...
    If he still needs two IP addresses (perhaps he splits application specific traffic on the LAN) he could simply turn one off and add that IP to the active one. Still, that can cause issues but it's worth a try.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.