Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3-Conference Hardware Requirements

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jlabuelo, Jun 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jlabuelo

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good Morning all

    I have installed in a dedicated Windows XP system with 3 GB RAM the new version of 3CX 7.1 build May 2009. Everything works fine for the moment and also seems that we are not getting disconnected from our VOIP provider, which is really a success!! :D .

    The problem we are having now is that when we try to set up a conf for 3 people sometimes we hear noise in the line, or voice gets cut per seconds. I mean if we have a customer that calls us, and then we conf him with us and another external phone, seems to work fine but when the third external person speaks, seems to be lots of noice in the line.

    Our configuration of the system is

    ) 12 MB Cable Connection
    ) Windows XP with 3 GB of RAM
    ) 3CX System version 7.1 Build May 2009


    Any ideas of why this might be happening? does the system needs more RAM?

    Cheers
     
  2. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    windows 32 bits only support 3 GB

    Regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All

    "Windows 32 bits only support 3 GB" (that is not correct here is the breakdown for 32bit Win OS's)

    Windows 2000 Professional
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows 2000 Server
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows 2000 Advanced Server
    8 GB of physical RAM

    Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
    32 GB of physical RAM

    Windows XP (all versions)
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Vista (all versions)
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Vista Starter
    1 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2003 (and SP1), Standard Edition
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
    32 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition
    64 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2003 SP1, Enterprise Edition
    64 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2003 SP1, Datacenter Edition
    128 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2008, Web Edition
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2008, Standard Edition
    4 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2008, Enterprise Edition
    64 GB of physical RAM

    Windows Server 2008, Data Center Edition
    64 GB of physical RAM

    Regards
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    I'm wondering if it is a network problem. Is this an installation at an office that makes a lot of use of the net? In other words is there a lot of traffic competing for bandwidth? I know from experience that what the cable companies state, for speed, and what you actually get can be two different things, especially when the network gets busy. Most cable connections are sharing with their neighbours so you may want to do some tests when all other network traffic is low, like early morning and see if you have the same problem.
     
  5. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ecwilson

    your list is for physical memory. If you install 4GB under Windows Xp or Windows Vista 32 Bits, the Bios recognize 4Gb but if you clik properties in My Computer you can see only 3 GB.

    Windows 32 bits only recognize 3GB.

    All 32-bit versions of Windows (not just Vista) have a 4GB address
    space. That's the theoretical upper limit beyond which you can not go.
    But you can't use the entire 4GB of address space. Even though you
    have a 4GB address space, you can only use *around* 3.1GB of RAM.
    That's because some of that space is used by hardware and not
    available to the operating system and applications. The amount you can
    use varies, depending on what hardware you have installed, but is
    usually around 3.1GB.

    See the next link

    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx

    regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi aesteve

    That is only part true there is a tweek that will let you see 4Gigs & above.
    The info I listed is also from the msdn site. We are currenty running the
    listed 32bit OS's at the listed max ram.

    Win 2000 Advanced - 8Gigs windows see's (9Gigs installed)
    Win 2003 Enterprise - 10Gigs windows see's (10Gigs installed)

    We don't run XP or Vista so I have not tried the tweek yet, but
    I do use it on the other 2 OS's. Again here is the breakdown
    from Microsoft. The hardware we are using are HP Servers
    DL360G3 - DL560 - DL580G2 we also have 3CX running on
    two of those servers along with other apps. I will test the
    XP/Vista setup???

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx

    Also 12Mb cable connection is your download speed, what is your
    upload speed??? Each call will use 64k times 2 to be on the safe
    side & 3 calls will be 384k plus overhead (on the upload side).

    You can do a speedtest from these sites to tell you what you are working with.

    http://www.speedtest.net - Global testing sites
    http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest - US testing sites

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.