3300V /Almost/ working!

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cherridge, Jun 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cherridge

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys;
    I've almost got my draytek 3300V working nicely with 3CX. (After almost a day of getting cross)! :!:
    The only final issue is that currently people have to dial 0, (which is the prefix for all outgoing routes to the FXO ports)
    and wait for that to be called, before typing in their number;

    1) Pickup handset
    2) Press 0, Dial It
    3) wait for about 1/4 of a ring, then that connection is made and you get the PTSN's dial tone
    4) dial the actual number;

    What I'd like to do is have it so numbers can be dialed directly;
    I've tried messing around with *all* the outgoing parameters to see if I can get the draytek to dial a number itself after the call to it has been created; but with no success.

    After quite a lot of hunting around it seems the only way is for the PBX software to do it for the draytek;
    Asterisk etc. seems to be able to do this with a 'custom dial string' - where the PBX dials the outgoing line, waits for a dial tone, then dials the original number
    (I think it's also called one-stage-dialing)
    Back with our old analogue PBX you could just use Pauses; ex 0P(my number)

    Is there any way of getting 3CX to do this?
    I much prefer it's easy interface and don't have a spare Linux box to go down the asterisk route.

    I suppose this could also been done by a very simple third party program;
    one that takes SIP calls, routes them on to the draytek's FXO port, waits for the dialtone, then dials the actual number (meanwhile giving the callee ringing noises or something)
    then once the number is dialed just acts transparent and passes thru all the information.

    The other issue with the press 0, wait for dialtone, dial. method is that the call redirecting can't use the PTSN lines to ring back out;


    All advice gratefully appreciated!

    Chris
     
  2. nitup

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried to switch that draytek to one-stage dialing? As far as I know 3CX doesn't support two-stage dialing.
     
  3. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi cherridge
    did you tried what nitup said
     
  4. cherridge

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no option for one-stage dialing on the draytek;
    so it'd have to be the PBX system dialing the SIP line, waiting for a dial tone appear then sending the DTMF dialing again;
    i think there are some utilities out there that can do this; but not researched any further with it yet.
     
  5. tlee

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I try connect Draytek 330V to 3CX Ver. 6 But Failed, Can you post your configuration if you finally figure it out, thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.