3CX 15.5 sp2 recording bug

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by THCO, Nov 16, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. THCO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    I noticed that when I go to the recordings screen I can not sort the recording using any of the top menu. I try to sort by date and nothing happens. If I try to use any of the other buttons (caller id, display name, source, destination, filename) and they do not work either.

    I have tried multiple browsers, cleared the cache and used different devices. Anyone else having this issue who records calls?
     
    jimbo59 and JWillScott like this.
  2. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    I can reproduce the issue too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    jimbo59 likes this.
  3. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    153
    We will check - thanks for reporting guys..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. JWillScott

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm experiencing the same problem in the log sorting, but I'm also experiencing a problem with not all calls being recorded as they have been in the past before the upgrade.
     
    jimbo59 likes this.
  5. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    Me too. Client will be quite upset.
    I don't see recordings since the upgrade 2 days ago.
    Client requires recording all calls.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 jimbo59, Nov 18, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2017
    JWillScott likes this.
  6. THCO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    I thought the same to as no calls were being recorded but if you use the search bar at the top of the page and input the date (dd/mm/yyyy) then the calls will come up. You can also input extension number and look to the left of the list that comes up for the date you want.

    This is how I found all my recordings after the sp2 upgrade.
     
    jimbo59 likes this.
  7. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    Great. I see the recordings. Should be simple fix for them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    THCO likes this.
  8. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    153
    We have reproduced the issue and fixed it already - will be available in the next update. Thank's all for reporting..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. THCO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    When is the next update?
     
  10. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    153
    Depends on the bug reports we get (This one is a perfect example.) Bear with us a little while longer. Maybe if the fix is in one place I can post a patch with some simple instructions on how to fix it. I would need to check further..

    We also have to push other features - We are really trying to regroup right now after last weeks release. So exact ETA is not yet decided but I will touch base to you guys on this one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. THCO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thank You Nicky for an awsome product and for these forums to have direct access to the 3CX crew.
     
  12. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    You gonna give the ability to replace the Queue music? My clients hate it.
    They use ring groups instead.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    176
    You can already do this, Music on Hold settings within Queue Settings.
     
  14. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    Music on hold is not a ring. By ring music I mean the dramatic music that is supposed to be a ring. My clients don't like it and many don't.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    accentlogic likes this.
  15. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    176
    Try Changing the way file to usprogresstone.wav , just done the same for a client
     
  16. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    We are not communicating. Music on hold works fine. The ringing of the queue is what sounds like a horror movie.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    accentlogic likes this.
  17. accentlogic

    accentlogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    75
    We have resorted to a custom template to resolve the default Queue ringer. We change that and the flashing 3CX logo. Other than those we find little left that can't be done in the new Provisioning tab options. (I just wish we could set system-wide defaults so they start how we want them...)

    Find the below setting:
    distinctive_ring_tones.alert_info.6.ringer = 6

    And replace it with:
    distinctive_ring_tones.alert_info.6.ringer = 3
    (you can replace the "3" above with any of the ringer numbers that you want to use.)
     
  18. haldop

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello.
    When this new upgrade with Recordings screen bug fix will be realese?
    Using this now is really upset. Managing is drama.

    Regards
     
    jimbo59 and sip.bg like this.
  19. accentlogic

    accentlogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    75
    The last update resolved the issue for us. If you are still not seeing the recordings correctly a support ticket is probably in order so they can look your situation over.
     
  20. JWillScott

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    @haldop
    It still doesn't work for us either...
     
    haldop likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.