3cx and analog Telephone hybrid for radio studio

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by friso.trip, May 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. friso.trip

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an SPA3000 gateway, and want to connect an telephone hybrid to it, wich is connected to an radio studio fader table (hope you understand what i mean). Now i want to route incomming voip connections to that hybrid.
    This is for radio game perpose.

    Because there isn't a voip solution for this, the question is: Is it possible with the SPA3000, if not, what else can i do?

    Thanx
    Friso
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    304
    The 3000 ,like the 3102 that replaced it, contains both a Gateway and an ATA. One "converts" a PSTN line to VoIP, the other "converts" a VoIP line to a standard telephone set (in basic terms).

    What do you want to bring in to the mixer board? A phone line, such as a call in show? If you have an interface, (or device), on the board to terminate a standard PSTN telephone line, then you can use the ATA portion of the 3000 to bring a VoIP line in.
     
  3. friso.trip

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx for the reply. I indeed want to get the voip call on the mixerboard. I configured now the ata part. Did some tweaking with the gain's and it all works great now.
    Many thanks for your tips

    Friso
     
  4. friso.trip

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far so good, now i got another head breaking issue. I want to dial out with the analog telephone connected at the SPA3000.
    The outgoing call should go thrue the voip gateway.
    When i try to dial out, it is not working. I get an busy tone.

    If i dial out with the 3CX softphone thrue the voip gateway, it works ok. I think i have to adjust something on my SPA3000. Anyone knows what i should change?

    Thanx
    Friso
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    304
    Depending on the digits you are dialling, it may have something to do with the dialplan built into the 3102 ATA portion. the default is a generic North American plan that sort of works if you are connected directly to a VoIP provider. The 3000 may also be attempting to send a call out on the PSTN line.

    Here are some links to some sites related to "crafting", and understanding dialplans in Sipura/Linksys/Cisco devices.

    http://www.solidfluid.co.uk/sfsite.php/00000223

    http://www.toao.net/108-linksys-dial-plan-tips

    http://www.netphonedirectory.com/pap2_dialplan.htm
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.