Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX and Bandwidth.com

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by php master, Oct 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. php master

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I need a hep to set up a Sip Trunk with Bandwidth.com, i am looking to have a minimal configuration for just one person (Myself).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Thank you
     
  2. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    Perhaps talk to an Expert on their site? It seems that static IP is required!
    SIP endpoints
    Code:
    user1234@xyz-corp-testing.bwapp.bwsip.io
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 Sopock, Oct 18, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017
  3. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    93
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. php master

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a beginner and still not sure how i should call the API from the 3CX itself.

    I checked this page before and it doesn't have any helpful information it's just some VOIP providers.

    I appreciate your time guys
     
  5. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    93
    From 3CX there is no API to BW it self, the trunk needs to be set at BW end and the same config needs then to be placed into 3CX.
    If you want to go "automated" you could write a tool which uses on our end the "Call Control API" and parse the data from the API to us to create a trunk....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    But note that from above guide it is possible to register SIP client:
    For testing purposes, download a SIP client like yate and setup your username, password and realm, you can retrieve your endpoints as follows.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.