3CX and SPA9000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ferry, Oct 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ferry

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there.

    Is it possible to connect with the linksys SPA9000 to the 3CX (Ore the 3CX to the SPA9000)
    I like to get rid of the SPA9000 but I need to use the 2 FXO ports. Nothing else.
    OK I can buy an couple 3102 or so, but this one is still in my pocket.
    Is here an solution?

    Thank you.
    Ferry
     
  2. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    <guess>
    I'd think that you should be able to set it up as two generic sip providers in 3cx.
    </guess>

    Mick.
     
  3. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good luck

    I also have a SPA 9000 and I never had a clear answer if I can use and how
    I am still interested to know
     
  4. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ferry,

    I thought I'd go and take a look at the manual for the 9000 to see if I could offer any specific advice on how to get your 2x FXO ports connected. What I discovered when reading the fantastic manual (rtfm) is that the 9000 doesn't appear to have any FXO ports. The manual claims that it has 2x FXS ports.

    At the risk of sounding patronising (not my intention);
    FXO = port for connecting telephone line (socket on the wall) to make and receive calls via a traditional telco
    FXS = port to connect to an analog telephone handset

    Is there an earlier version of the 9000 that contains fxo ports?

    If the 9000 contained a couple of fxo ports then I'd say it would be worth trying to configure it with 3cx. For 2x fxs ports I'd suggest ebay. While it's probably possible to configure the 9000 to connect 2x handsets to your 3cx system, I'd doubt that it's worth battling against it for this.

    Mick.

    PS: If you also have an spa-400 then it's possible to get this working (though the setup wasn't intuitive) with 3cx. I'd not recommend purchasing one for this purpose as it's not a supported device but if you have one already it can be made to go.
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    190
    You can not use an SPA9000 with 3Cx. You need to use a supported and tested VoIP gateway......Grandstream has them for as little as $249.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Ferry

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    MickP, you are right it is'nt an double FXO port on the SPA9000 but an double FXS ports.
    It was the idea to connect 2 analog telephone's to the 3CX.
    you are right, sorry.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.