Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX and sugarCRM

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by hosting, Mar 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hosting

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I"m making a call, I receive this error (shown as in attachment)

    Can any one high light me, what is a correct format for phone number?
     
  2. kevin

    kevin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    @hosting

    The format of the number is the problem. You have hidden the number - I assume for security reasons, which is understandable.

    You should AT LEAST provide an example number that does NOT create security issues, but DOES expose the problem so people can replicate and see the problem, and evaluate and suggest a solution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. hosting

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply

    the number start with our country code 65, continue with 8 digits of local phone number, the number display here is something likeL

    6568718911 <= this is one of my testing SIP line number

    65 country code
    68718911 is the phone number

    there is no "+'" sign or whatever....
     
  4. hosting

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    And i'm using community edition, does it matter if i use community edition or commercial edition?

    Strange problem...
     
  5. hosting

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a bug from one of the CRM version.

    http://www.3cx.com/downloads/3CXCRM10.msi (3.1M size) -- Worked with SugarCE.

    http://www.3cx.com/downloads/3CXCRM.msi (4M size) -- Error.

    The 3.1M file also not prefect, I had problem use it with SageACT sometime ago, but I forgot what was the problem...
     
  6. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    126
    Hi there,

    This is a bug introduced in the latest version. In order to solve the problem do this:
    1) Using a text editor open the file "%AppData%\3CX CRM Integration\3CX CRM Integration.ini"
    2) Look for the parameter "MinCallerIdLengthForScreenPopup=" and set the value 0, i.e. "MinCallerIdLengthForScreenPopup=0"
    3) Save the file and restart the CRM Integration module.

    That should fix the problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.