3CX and VLAN setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AmazingFacts, Mar 11, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AmazingFacts

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    I've been struggling with this for several days now and can't seem to make any progress on this.

    How do you get your phones to work on one VLAN and the client software/softphone to work on another?

    At the moment, I've got three NICs on the server.
    1. 10.x.x.x that is a private connection to our telecom provider
    2. 192.168.100.x that is our local normal network
    3. 192.168.200.x that is our VLAN voice traffic network

    Thank you to anyone who can help.
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    201
    we haven't even tried... and have had no issues... we simply enabled voice vlan in out switches and it prioritizes based on mac address octets.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. carolinainnovative

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    6
    AF -

    Give us a little more about the configuration - phones, switch models, network layouts, any static routes you've added on the 3cx server, what you've done so far (brief synopsis), etc

    What you describe should work ok... in theory... unless THREE nics is a magic number that causes things to fail.

    What version of 3cx?

    Can the voice vlan route somehow to the network vlan or are the completely separate and no route connects them?

    What SPECIFIC problems are you having? Registration? Audio? etc?

    Any logs in the server you can provide?
     
  4. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any particular reason you want a voice VLAN? What type of switch are you using?? I ask as we do the same as Cragreilly the switches we use can automatically put handsets in voice VLANS via the switch... Cisco, and Netgear both have inexpensive switches with this ability, and best part it is done by MAC or address so simply plug in handseats and the rest is done for you. I
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. netswork

    netswork Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to route between the vlans and then you dont need a network card for the voice server in the data vlan.

    Depending on what switches your using you can route the vlans from the switch. PC's can then install the myphone application and talk to the server in the voice vlan....you still get the benefit of segregating your voice traffic.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    I am also using your setup in my projects, works every time... 3 NICs, telco, voice, data (PC´s)
     
  7. AmazingFacts

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you all for the assistance. After talking with our vendor, we have decided to kill the VLAN setup. The only thing we would be accomplishing with the VLANs would be reducing the amount of broadcast traffic being sent. Didn't seem to be worth the effort.

    For the record, I am using Yealink T46G phones with version 12 of 3CX. I was trying to use the DHCP option 132 on the phones to boot them into the correct VLAN, but that never seemed to stick. The option 46 to provision the phone works great.

    I gave up on that and just started to configure the phones manually to put them into the correct VLAN. Once I got all my NICs configured on the server, the phone worked great, but when I called Exchange for voice mail it was very choppy. It seemed like there was a problem routing information between the VLANs or something. We are running the server in Hyper V so that was another layer of complexity.

    Also I wasn't sure what to specify in the various screens related to networking and phone provisioning. It seemed like I needed two different configs with one for the phones and the other for the 3CX soft phones.
     
  8. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    Most newer managed switches will honor automatically all Layer 2 and some will honor Layer 3 QoS tags. Some unamaged ones will too. Make sure you tag RTP with DSCP 48 or better.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.