3cx and WMware

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by newtristan, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. newtristan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I test 3cx since several weeks, and sometime I noticed that it work better after a server reboot. (personnal issue ?)

    But all the users don't agree !

    I install VMWARE (freeware), install a 2003 server on it and 3cx. Finally, upload the database (great idea) and change IP on the phones.

    Conclusion : it works faster ! Now the phones ring instantly ! 8)
    (on the same server)

    I tell you what in one week.

    ???
     
  2. ITWorks

    ITWorks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    3cx and VMware

    It isn't just you. After installing the last two builds of 3cx on Windows 2003 Server (same server) it required I reboot the server two times once and three times the second to get everything working. All the services reported they were working prior to reboot. Everything works normal after that and after subsequent restarts.

    Mark
     
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you upgrade the 3Cx Phone System, a reboot is required.

    But a new install should not require a reboot, neither should an upgrade require more then one reboot. Please let us know if this problem persists and if other users have this problem too.
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    That is true on a "clean" system, but what a lot of people fail to mention is that there is more than one app and most likely more than one web server (IIS, Apache etc).

    Personally everything works out of the box for me. 8)
     
  5. newtristan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whaooo, "I'm not alone !"

    "Real" serveur conf.
    HP ML350 - 2003 server SP1, 1Go ram
    Proliant support pack (yes, include web server for ACU ... )
    Powerquest VII
    3cx
    No IIS, no antivirus, no firewall, no VNC

    "VMWare" conf.
    3cx only

    Yes, I understand now, my delay problem where probably due to conflict between two Apache web servers (sames ports / different versions ?)

    So : be careful with HP Array Conf. Utility and 3cx

    Thank you everybody !
     

Share This Page