3cx as a gateway endpoint

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mohillic, Nov 17, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mohillic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, tried to search for this but didn't see anything in the forums. I am hoping this is possible. I'm trying to integrate 3cx as an endpoint to our Nortel/Avaya cs1000 system. We currently have 3 sites connected to the main site as endpoints and I would like to find out if the 3cx vm can act as an endpoint. I am unsure how to go about configuration on the 3cx side. Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,355
    Likes Received:
    223
    I'm assuming you are looking to bridge 3CX to the existing PBX. Have a read through this article about connecting to an Asterisk PBX. The Bridge trunk option allows another PBX to register to 3CX in the same manner as it would to a provider.

    https://www.3cx.com/docs/bridging-asterisk-pbx/
     
  3. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    131
    I have tried bridging 3CX to an Avaya IPO Server edition and it was a real pain.

    I got to the point of getting the Avaya and 3CX registered both directly and across a VPN (for added security). This was setup (as leejor recommended above) as a provider trunk.

    Registration worked fine but issues arose with the routing of calls from 3CX to the Avaya - traces seem to show the initial INVITE being sent to setup the call to the Avaya from 3CX but the Avaya did nothing with it.

    The 3CX to Avaya bridge has been discussed on their forum also:
    https://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1278
     
    #3 eddv123, Nov 18, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2017
  4. mohillic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the replies. It looks like the version of 3cx I am using doesn't have the bridge feature available. (only in PRO?) That's a bummer I really want to prove this as an option for our remote sites :(
     
  5. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    131
    Hi mohillic,

    Bridges are available in Standard, PRO and Enterprise editions of 3CX: See "Connect Remote 3CX PBX Systems (Bridges)":
    https://www.3cx.com/phone-system/edition-comparison/

    It is only in the PRO and Enterprise that you get presence over the bridges.

    If you are using a Free/PBX edition key then naturally you should expect restrictions of such features.
     
  6. mohillic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank you, yes we are doing the trial/free edition. Makes sense now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.