3cx assistant and outlook RIGHTS

Discussion in 'Windows' started by bluetel2, Nov 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi all,

    we have problème with 3cx assistant and outlook contacts.
    it's only works if the user is an administrator or have administrator privilège. do you know solution to use 3cx assistant and outlook contacts in domain with restrcitives users.

    it's on 3cx V8

    Tks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, what call assistant and pbx version are you using.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi,

    the last version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    86
    Hello,

    so the users being part of an AD with only user rights can not make use of the CRM module to connect to Outlook?
    On a local PC or on in a TS?
    Are there any more policy on the users?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, what operating system are you using? If Vista you have UAC on? Also do you see the CRM Plugin when starting Call Assistant?
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi, I will solve your problem very easy. All you need to do is basically open this link http://wiki.3cx.com/documentation/general/CRM/installing-crm-on-terminal-services
    and download a file called InstalUtilForCRMTS.zip. Run this script on every user profile which does not have administritive rights. Then open Call Assistant > File > Preferences > Options > Enable CRM Integration. Tick CRM Integration and Ok. With this you will work for sure.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,

    tks you 2 for your answer.

    after run the script it's the same probleme.
    it's physical computer integrated in a AD. When i launch 3cx assistant with an administrator account it's work, but not with an account which don't have administrative rights.

    before it's worked with 3cx vor v7.

    the error message when i try to connect to my outlook contacts list with 3cx assistant is "An error occured trying to obtain Microsoft outlook contact's folder list. No connexion can't be etablish because computer refuse connexion. addip:port

    tks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    What Windows OS are you using?
    VISTA, XP Windows 7 ?

    Do you have outlook open at the time of this message?
    Is the plugin registered?

    Open outlook - go to Tools, trust center, Add-ins - Is the 3CX Assistant Microsoft outlook add-in there - under the Active applications Add-ins?

    This is the information we need to know in order to make some sense of what is going on.

    Also can you give read write permissions to the users in the AD to the CRM folder in the program files? This is something we are working on at the moment but for now it needs to be done manually. Just the CRM Folder - nothing else. For now give full rights.

    Thanks and regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    yes it's run with on xp with AD (some user can connect on this computer with differents rights).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    I added some important info to the last post. Please have a look and send me back.
    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6

    thanks Michael for your help.

    i tryed this but it's always same problem :'( .

    i test to make all rights in outlook pst file but same... programm files too, and 3cx assistant is on add-in to outlook.

    tks regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    86
    i will have a look at this and come back to you
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    tks you Stefan and Michael.

    i note antoher thing, the configuration of 3cx assistant (preferences like ringing speaker, microphone etc...) don't save when we restart computer, when the user have not administartor rights.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    86
    thats the 3cx phone...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6

    yes of course. :roll:
    hmm another bug (or not) when we start session the first time the 3cx assistant never connect, we must take "refresh".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    86
    nope i could not replicate this, due u have USB headsets or so witch are not loaded to the system when u boot it up and start later then then phone? After a reboot, close the the phone and start it again. when the sound driver is not present at the start of the phone we will not use it. if the device comes avaiable after a moment i will o back to that setting.


    to the CRM, it does not work and i could not make it work either. we will provide an update.
    also somethimes my admin got stuck at log in at the CA.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes you have right, it's USB headset, i understand better.

    i will search system to boot 3cx system and phone after the total booting of computer.

    thks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    86
    okey this we call then solved,

    the both other things has to be fixed but the CRM will take longer then the login issue i guess.
    Plz keep on reading the change logs for the CA in the futuer.

    thx for pointing out the issue!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi, bluetel

    Please tell me 3CXPhone version (the one listed in its About). We had an issue at one time related to what you said, and it has been fixed but not released yet.
    Thanks
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    86
    hope, we have maybe a fix if for u.
    when the phone is minimized he is not checking if his pref. audio config is available in reg. bases.
    i give u a pre version (we found this for Platonic) may it solves ur issue too.

    http://www.3cx.com/downloads/v8/3CXVoIPPhone4_9751.msi
    uninstall plz the phone of the ca if not u have 2 versions of it!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.