3CX Assistant bug

Discussion in 'Windows' started by igor.snezhko, Dec 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
  2. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would probably help to provide as much information as possible such as OS, version, service pack, system configuration, what version of the 3CX Assistant, and anything else you can think of.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    This message appears when you have installed the Assistant without the VoIP phone but in the Assistant Preferences you have it set to use the VoIP phone for Dialing numbers.

    You need to go to Preferences > Dialing > Make calls by PBX.
    If you want to use the VoIP phone options you need to install the VoIP phone along with the assistant during the installation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Interesting that 3CX Phone was running at time of this bug.
     
  5. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    That's odd...

    Anyway we have fixed this, and it will be available in a future Update.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.