Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3cx Auto Provisioning T46G

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dangmoss, Oct 9, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my 3rd or 4th 3cx install and I have come across an odd problem.

    I have the latest 3cx (activated with 8sc).

    I have Yealink T46G phones.

    All are on the same subnet, same switch actually.

    But some odd reason they don't show up under 'phones' so I can just assign them to an extension.

    I have tried the latest firmware.

    I have tried a different switch.

    Fooling around with it and rebooted several different parts at different times has resulted in at best 3 out of 4 phones showing up.

    What gives?
     
  2. 805tech

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried restarting all the services under the Service Status section? Caution if you do restart all the server make sure no one is on a phone call. It will bring down everything until everything is restarted.
     
  3. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya several times
    It's a new install

    I even tried a new 3cx install on a different pc

    I have had some success by downgrading firmware on t46g to the 3cx one they list ends in 228 I think
     
  4. Jessep

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried a factory reset on the phones and starting the provisioning process from scratch?
     
  5. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep
    31 new phones
     
  6. Jessep

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would still factory reset the troublesome phones, something may have gone a little sideways in the initial provisioning attempt.
     
  7. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I did

    Lots and lots

    Upgraded and downgraded firmware

    Different router
    Different switch

    Gonna pull my hair out
     
  8. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not manually provision?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya ofcourse

    I would rather not for 31 phones

    something isnt right...

    looks like downgrading to 228 fixes it
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.