3cx Auto Provisioning T46G

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dangmoss, Oct 9, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my 3rd or 4th 3cx install and I have come across an odd problem.

    I have the latest 3cx (activated with 8sc).

    I have Yealink T46G phones.

    All are on the same subnet, same switch actually.

    But some odd reason they don't show up under 'phones' so I can just assign them to an extension.

    I have tried the latest firmware.

    I have tried a different switch.

    Fooling around with it and rebooted several different parts at different times has resulted in at best 3 out of 4 phones showing up.

    What gives?
     
  2. 805tech

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried restarting all the services under the Service Status section? Caution if you do restart all the server make sure no one is on a phone call. It will bring down everything until everything is restarted.
     
  3. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya several times
    It's a new install

    I even tried a new 3cx install on a different pc

    I have had some success by downgrading firmware on t46g to the 3cx one they list ends in 228 I think
     
  4. Jessep

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried a factory reset on the phones and starting the provisioning process from scratch?
     
  5. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep
    31 new phones
     
  6. Jessep

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would still factory reset the troublesome phones, something may have gone a little sideways in the initial provisioning attempt.
     
  7. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I did

    Lots and lots

    Upgraded and downgraded firmware

    Different router
    Different switch

    Gonna pull my hair out
     
  8. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not manually provision?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. dangmoss

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya ofcourse

    I would rather not for 31 phones

    something isnt right...

    looks like downgrading to 228 fixes it
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.