3CX & AVAYA IP Office Integration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mazhar, Oct 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mazhar

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    We've 3CX implemented in Saudi office. In our Dubai office, Avaya IP Office is installed.

    Can someone guide me on how to get started with integrating both these telephone systems to allow their extensions to call the other.

    Is there any getting started guide for other telephone system integration with 3CX

    Appreciate your help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure about integrating those two systems, is this something you know that can be done? Why would you now use remote extensions and one system or integrate a 3cx system at both locations via 3cx bridge?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must create a trusted sip trunk from Avaya to 3CX .
    From Avaya you must manage route plan to 3CX .
     
  4. mazhar

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Thank you very much for the info. I got to meet Avaya supplier and he too suggested the same today. Will be working with my Dubai team to work on the integration and see how it goes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    This isnt something I'm very familiar with what is a trusted SIP trunk and how would yuo set this up, if you wouildnt mind a brief explanation it would be greatly appreciated!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. eagle2

    eagle2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    11
    1. Create a master bridge in 3CX.
    2. Register a SIP trunk in Avaya to 3CX using bridge credentials.
    3. Set incoming rules in Avaya for the SIP trunk (DDI destinations).

    This should do the job.
    Regads
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. mazhar

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you eagle2 for the detailed guide. Will try it and let you know if it works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.