3CX Backup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gbg2001, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. gbg2001

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    Firstly thanks to those who helped me with my last problem posted here, I really and so greatful for all the help and advise.. Cheers

    I just wanted to know is it possible to initiate a backup of my 3CX installation from another PC rather than the one the 3CX is installed on.

    I have 3CX on a PC in the loft, and do not really want to keep running up there to back it up each day, I know I can use Tasks to run an auto backup, but I like to use a dirrent name on each backup so I can keep many of them..

    So I would like to site by the fire using my laptop and start a backup just as though I was in the cold loft doing :)) :shock:

    Cheers

    Glen
     
  2. gbg2001

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that.. I was hoping to use the Backup program that comes with 3CX, as it is better intergrated for doing a restore....

    But again thanks a lot

    Glen
     
  3. nickybrg

    nickybrg Well-Known Member
    3CX Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    15
    Enable remote desktop on the loft machine and rdp to the machine from downstairs.

    Then Trigger a backup normally.
     
  4. gbg2001

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the help..

    I have ended up using Remote Desktop, not waht I wanted but does the job A OK.. Cheers again

    Glen
     

Share This Page