Solved 3CX Bridge ports

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by THCO, Feb 27, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. THCO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have a stupid question.

    I have 2 Servers that are both on standard. When I build a bridge between the two what ports need opened up in the firewalls. I think I understand that that since I have standard I cant send presences across to each other.

    Is 5060 the only ports I need or do I need 9000-9500?

    Thanks
     
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    166
    #2 Saqqara, Feb 27, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2018
  3. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hello @THCO

    If you are using the tunnel protocol for your bridge then as @Saqqara said, you just need the port 5090, as both sip and rtp traffic will use this port.
    If however you do not use the tunnel, then you'll need 5060 and 9000-9500 as well. Note that all these ports should already be open if you are using a voip provider.
     
  4. THCO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have these open to just my voip provider only to harden my server. I dont use remote extentions. Please feel free to close this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.