3CX Bridge to UCM SIP Trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Clement, Oct 11, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Clement

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I had created a bridge between 3CX and UCM. I can receive inbound call from UCM to 3CX Extension without issues. But call from 3CX via bridge always create multiple calls (Shown in Call Log) thus causing License Limit reached. If I switch the bridge mode to SIP Trunk then it will be working as normal.

    Thanks
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    So...in the logs, does it show a reason for multiple calls? Is it 3CX placing multiple calls, or calls coming back in? If the latter is the case, is the called number being interpreted as something to be routed back out to the 3CX PBX?
     
  3. Clement

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had try to attach a prefix of 001 for the 3CX bridge outbound call. The logs show the call attempted as follow
    From Extension: 1003
    To: 81699871
    1st Call - From : 1003 to 81699871
    2nd Call - From : 0011003 to 81699871
    3rd Call - From : 0010011003 to 81699871
    4th Call - From : 0010010011003 to 81699871

    Wonder why is the prefix are attaching to the extension and making so many attempt ?
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I wonder if it has anything to do with the fact that the prefix you chose, could be confused with an international call prefix, not knowing how you have any other routing (outbound rules?), or options set. What happens if you choose a bridge routing prefix of "5", for example, just as a test. Does it still do the same thing?
     
  5. Clement

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I changed the prefix to 5, yes is still the same result. Refer to the attached screen shot. Fyi, I had just make a single call, i got the license limits voice prompt as I'm only has 4 channel.

    upload_2017-10-13_1-16-59.png
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I guess the question is, why isn't the call going through on the first attempt? What is the failure (rejection message) that causes it to be reattempted, where the outbound caller ID is picking up additional digits each time around?

    Does the 3CX log show the call router to the proper trunk group, and if so, is there a SIP message from the IP of the other PBX? Are there logs on the other PBX that can be examined? Does it see an incoming call? Is there an error message?
     
    #6 leejor, Oct 12, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
    Clement likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.