Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX Bridge

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by 3CX Central America, Feb 27, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3CX Central America

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I bridge two 3CX PBXs directly without using tunnels?
     
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
  3. 3CX Central America

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. Should I use port 5060 if I decide not to use tunnels?
     
  4. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    By default 5060 will be used if you chose not to use the tunnel, but you can change this.
     
  5. 3CX Central America

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, master and slave bridges have been configured on their respective PBX, however, the bridges do not want to register. What can be the cause of the bridges not registering?

    Note that IP connectivity exists between the two bridges.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Check the 3CX Activity log at the Master end. Is there a log showing a registration attempt? Error message (blacklisted IP/bad password) ? If not, check the log at the Slave end. Do you see a registration attempt? Does the Domain/IP/port of the Master end look to be correct?
     
  7. 3CX Central America

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've checked all of the above and they are all correct, however, there is still no registration attempt. What exactly does 3CX consider to be a direct bridge?
     
  8. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    They must have the same virtual extension number.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Are there no logs at the Slave end showing a registration attempt (and failure) ? If not, then you may need to review the settings, at least at the Slave end, as a start.
     
  10. 3CX Central America

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The major configuration on the slave end are as follows:
    • Virtiual extension number is the same virtual extension number used on the master
    • No outbound prefix is set as the master will use a different range from the slave.
    • Authentication password is the same as the authentication password used on the master.
    • Remote PBX IP and port is public IP:5060 where public IP is the IP of the master.
     
  11. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    12
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.