3CX click to call plug in for Chrome does not work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Shawn, Nov 10, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shawn

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed the click to call plug in for chrome. It says it's there, I've configured what little options there are. When I hover over a phone number it says, click to call with 3CX but when the number is clicked, nothing happens. Chrome is up to date.

    I'm assuming that the functionality is supposed to dial the number in the browser using the windows softphone.

    I wasn't sure where to post this so I stuck it in the general forum.

    Any ideas.

    Thanks

    Shawn
     
  2. Micahel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can use 3CX click to call 2 ways:
    1) Having the client installed and provisioned on your computer
    2) Through the 3CX webclient.
    If you do not have either of these it will not work.

    After i configured the settings i was able to click on phone numbers and then they opened up in my 3CX client ready to call.
    I am however unable to use click to call with my CRM.
    My CRM seems to only want to use skype which is annoying.

    Hope this helps you.
     
  3. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    81
    Let us know if you're still experiencing any issues with the plugin. We'l be happy to provide more info for it's setup for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Shawn

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, when you say client, I'm assuming you're talking about the 3CX windows softphone. I have it installed and provisioned and working fine. I have the plugin installed also, when I hover over a phone number, the fly over message says something like 'click to call using 3cx' but when I click the number, nothing happens. And, by nothing I mean, nothing at all, as if I didn't click on it. I don't have too many options here so I'm not sure on what to do for diagnosis.

    The options that I've set for the plugin are enable click to call, use call via 3cx client for windows, number length is 7 - 15

    I attached a screen shot of the client next to a web page with a phone number on it and my mouse over the number which displays the fly over message. I've clicked on the number, every and each way, but nothing happens.

    I'll have to try this functionality on another workstation to see if it is something related to my station only or if it's across a few stations.

    Any ideas are welcome.

    Thanks

    Shawn
     
  5. Shawn

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forgot the attachment so, here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.