Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX Cloud - Autoprovision trouble

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by millennium2, Apr 27, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. millennium2

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Just setup 3CX Cloud are having trouble autoprovision the phone with Tenant 1.

    Because we are using a Sonicwall TZ210, we disabled STUN.
    Because we have only a single public ip with many servers behind it, we had to remap ports 80 to 5050, and 443 to 9443.

    Our setup looks as follows:

    3CX Server
    192.168.15.5
    Stun Disabled

    Session Border Controller running on Workstation
    192.168.15.6

    Ports Forwarded on Sonicwall to 3CX Server for Tenant1

    5050 to 80
    9443 to 443
    4502
    4503
    5000
    5060 TCP UDP
    5061
    5090 TCP UDP
    5550
    5599

    When we call the DID, we successfully hit Extension 10's voicemail, so we know the configuration is working at the server level. Now to provisioning the phone.

    On 3CX Server, Under Extension 10, we setup Phone Provision as follows:

    MAC ID: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx (specific MacID)
    Model: Yealink T46
    Select Interface: server.company.com
    Select Provisioning Method: 3CX Session Border Control

    On the Yealink T46, we have disabled Trusted Certificates.

    Then, under AutoProvision, we enter the following:

    https://server.company.com/tenant1/provisioning/XXXXXX

    This does not work for autoprovisioning the phone.

    Given we port forward 9443 to 443, we try the following:

    https://server.company.com:9443/tenant1/provisioning/XXXXXX

    This appears to autoprovision the phone, but then upon reboot, three things are true:

    Cannot make calls
    Cannot receive calls
    On 3CX Server, phone does not appear under Phones and Extension 10 is still not registered.

    Also, even though we specifically added port 9443 to the AutoProvision URL, it is automatically removed from AutoProvision url after reboot. It changes back to: https://server.company.com/tenant1/provisioning/XXXXXX

    We have been trying to autoprovision the phone with in the LAN, so do we need to take the phone offsite (i.e. remote location)?

    Is changing port 443 to 9443 not supported?

    Is there anything else we should be doing to get this to successfully provision and register within the 3CX server panel? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. ccexpert

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Modify the template for that model phone to include the port number you need. The autoprovision is overwriting it when the file is downloaded the first time. Also under options of the ext you can check PBX delivers audio. That helps with STUN and ext to ext calls.
     
  3. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you reboot the phone will revert to the old template, are you making the change in the acutal file then uploading to 3cx or are are you going to the phone provisioning tab and making changes there. Based on when you said it sounds like the latter which will cause you to loose the updated config.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. millennium2

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you both very much for the insightful replies.

    I went in to the 3CX Cloud server, cloned the Yealink phone template...and set the following field using Notepad ++:

    auto_provision.server.url = https://server.company.com:9443/tenant1/provisioning/XXXXXX

    That did not work, as upon reboot, the auto provision field reset itself back to the following:

    https://server.company.com/tenant1/provisioning/XXXXXX

    What fields to I need to edit in the Yealink template to get the phone to use different 80 and 443 ports?

    Many thanks.
     
  5. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    This doesnt sound like your issue is with 3cx but with your handset have you attempted to open a ticket with Yealink?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bardissi

    bardissi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try provisioning with http instead of https
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.