3CX Connection with CUCM

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by efthimis, Jul 17, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. efthimis

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I tried to connect my 3CX system with CUCM but without success. I created a sip trunk and it works, but with this i can only forward incoming calls from VoIP providers to CUCM but a phone from CUCM cannot call numbers via 3CX VoIP provider. So, i tried to create an 3cx bridge connection but without success. Is there anybody who did something like this? Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Did you come across this ? Yes, it's a bit old.

    http://www.3cx.com/forums/3cx-to-cme-6914.html

    and...

    http://ourcomputersciences.blogspot.ca/2013/10/integrate-voip-with-3cx-using-cucm-make.html

    What are the 3CX Server logs telling you, is the problem, on a failed call? That should point you in the right direction to make the required changes.
     
  3. efthimis

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answer. I want to create a SIP trunk to connect to 3cx bridge but i cannot find the way to do it. I think the CUCM not support sip trunk with authentication. Have somebody done this with CUCM (not the express)? Thanks.
     
  4. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can create a normal sip trunk from CUCM to 3CX and it's work fine .
     
  5. efthimis

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I agree but with a sip trunk a can't call an external number(eg mobile numbers) from CUCM via 3CX. I think that for this i need 3CX bridge which requires authentication. So, my question is how can i create a connection from CUCM to 3CX using 3CX bridge.
     
  6. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes correct you have right
    Sorry , i use Always 3cx externa call toward CUCM .
    This is a limit 3CX for me
     
  7. efthimis

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so what configuration i need to put on my cucm in order to connect with 3CX bridge. Can anyone help?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.