3cx Dial extension along with phone number

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by vinod700, Jan 27, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinod700

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    How do I add a pause in a dialed number so I can access an extension.
    Eg: I am dialing a phone number that may attend by the ivr and need to enter the extension no again.

    Regards,
    vinod


     
  2. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

    dear vinod700,

    If I understand correctly, you want to have the ability to call the main number of a trunk followed by an extension number so you can connect automatically, is that correct?
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,878
    Likes Received:
    307
    A pause would have to be "created" in the set (speed call number) doing the dialling. In most cases, the first number, before the pause, is sent as a SIP message (and routing of the call done on that), whereas the digits after the pause are generally sent as DTMF (which may be converted to a SIP message along the line). Same way your mobile phone would do it.
     
    #3 leejor, Jan 27, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  4. vinod700

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. You are correct. Or in which pattern the the extension number can be dialed with
     
  5. vinod700

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  6. vinod700

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes . its correct. . can you advice how it can be achived
     
  7. GiannosC_3CX

    GiannosC_3CX Guest

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.