3CX Draytel registration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by chrisbell, Feb 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Firstly - i'm new to 3CX and these phone systems in general, But I have been in IT for quite a while:(

    Now, were looking to into a software based system to run alongside our smaller range of draytek Devices.

    I've loaded the server onto a 2008 server ( its the only thing on ) and removed the windows firewall for now, It appears to work localy fine.

    But It cant register with draytel ( Draytek's SIP service)

    I have the following info from draytel

    Username: ***********
    Password: *********
    Domain: draytel.org
    NAT Proxy (if required): natproxy.draytel.org

    So Username and password are no problems - I've put the proxy in the outbound proxy field and the domain in the SIP server hostname or IP


    does that sound right ?

    Chris
     
  2. StaffKB

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Please take a look at the following video >> http://training.3cx.com/trunks/configuring-voip-providers

    Regarding Draytel please use the Generic Voip Provider template to configure this as since this is an unsupported Voip Provider there isnt a template.

    Also please ensure that the Domain is draytel.org as they are generally sip.xxx.xxx.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes done that domain is as listed on the signup email from draytel.

    Still wont connect though.

    Chris
     
  4. StaffKB

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    If you have 3cx Support insurance i suggest you open up a support ticket on http://support.3cx.com.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi no,

    were demo-ing the software prior to looking to talking it on.

    I have a 2820 we use to test the draytel accounts with - that connects ok via SIP but the server wont.

    Any other ideas ?

    Cheers,

    Chris
     
  6. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now for some reason the inbound calls via the draytel number works ok - but outbound gives a destination not found..

    Getting somewhere though :)

    Chris
     
  7. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you set up an outbound rule that has that Dratel in it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya,

    What a muppett I am, Yes I did but for some reason I have strip digits set to 1 rather than zero.

    that looks like its working now.

    thanks,

    Chris
     
  9. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    GREAT SUCCESS!

    Now that will be 200 dollars :p

    Glad to know it works. I find myself hitting the same error when adding newer trunks. I skip the outbound rules since I already have them, and forget to add the new trunk/device.

    Glad to know I was of help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.