Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX Draytel registration

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by chrisbell, Feb 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Firstly - i'm new to 3CX and these phone systems in general, But I have been in IT for quite a while:(

    Now, were looking to into a software based system to run alongside our smaller range of draytek Devices.

    I've loaded the server onto a 2008 server ( its the only thing on ) and removed the windows firewall for now, It appears to work localy fine.

    But It cant register with draytel ( Draytek's SIP service)

    I have the following info from draytel

    Username: ***********
    Password: *********
    Domain: draytel.org
    NAT Proxy (if required): natproxy.draytel.org

    So Username and password are no problems - I've put the proxy in the outbound proxy field and the domain in the SIP server hostname or IP


    does that sound right ?

    Chris
     
  2. StaffKB

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Please take a look at the following video >> http://training.3cx.com/trunks/configuring-voip-providers

    Regarding Draytel please use the Generic Voip Provider template to configure this as since this is an unsupported Voip Provider there isnt a template.

    Also please ensure that the Domain is draytel.org as they are generally sip.xxx.xxx.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes done that domain is as listed on the signup email from draytel.

    Still wont connect though.

    Chris
     
  4. StaffKB

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    If you have 3cx Support insurance i suggest you open up a support ticket on http://support.3cx.com.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi no,

    were demo-ing the software prior to looking to talking it on.

    I have a 2820 we use to test the draytel accounts with - that connects ok via SIP but the server wont.

    Any other ideas ?

    Cheers,

    Chris
     
  6. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now for some reason the inbound calls via the draytel number works ok - but outbound gives a destination not found..

    Getting somewhere though :)

    Chris
     
  7. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you set up an outbound rule that has that Dratel in it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. chrisbell

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya,

    What a muppett I am, Yes I did but for some reason I have strip digits set to 1 rather than zero.

    that looks like its working now.

    thanks,

    Chris
     
  9. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    GREAT SUCCESS!

    Now that will be 200 dollars :p

    Glad to know it works. I find myself hitting the same error when adding newer trunks. I skip the outbound rules since I already have them, and forget to add the new trunk/device.

    Glad to know I was of help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.