Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX Failover or HA in Enterprise Edition

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Frank86, Jan 18, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Frank86

    Frank86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    New to 3CX. How does 3CX implement failover or high availability in its Enterprise edition?
    Can it do real-time replication to a branch site or colocation?
    If not, can it do automatic or manual failover o a branch site? How well does it work?
    Thank you
     
    #1 Frank86, Jan 18, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2018
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    186
    With the Enterprise edition (single licence which support x2 activations) I would say it works a lot better.

    There is a standard fail-over option with the PRO licence however it was a real nightmare to setup and although I did achieve it there was a lot to configure (Share between systems, Windows scripts, DNS etc).

    This will cover a lot of what is required for the fail-over:https://www.3cx.com/docs/failover/ with an Enterprise licence. I have however given some additional points below:

    * Ideally the environment should require SPLIT DNS:
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/creating-fqdn-split-dns/

    * 3CX Provided FQDN and SSL is mandatory.

    * There is no Active/Active setup for 3CX failover. You can only configure it as active/ passive.

    * The IP address setup should be static and configured accordingly in each PBX used.

    * The Failover System will register at start-up the new IP address on your FQDN which is used for external devices to connect to (STUN, SBC, 3CXPhone, Presence).

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. Frank86

    Frank86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you very much.
     
  4. Frank86

    Frank86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can the passive host be located in a different WAN/branch office?
     
  5. Frank86

    Frank86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think I found the answer in your link. Thank you again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.