3cx fqdn failure

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by RyanF, Sep 27, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys

    We have a few clients who we have recently upgraded from v14 multi tenant system to v15. We received new license keys for v15. We made a backup of the v14 and restored it to the v15 during installation

    The issue seems to have come in when the installer asked for the backup. It then pulled the old license key from v14(No way to backup v14 without inc license keys). The installer then asked if we needed a FQDN which we did. We created a 3CX generated one. The FQDN we entered was now linked to the old v14 license key. Once the CMD line setup was complete we got the to final web page setup where you choose ext digit length, email settings, allowed countries etc. and the final page with the registration details. Here is were i now entered the new v15 license key we received. The system worked for about 1 month and now that FQDN cannot be resolved.

    We did receive an email that stated "The FQDN you configured at installation time is not linked to the license key which is currently activated. As a result, video conferences cannot work. Activate the license used at FQDN creation time or re-install and use your new license key and link it to a new FQDN"

    Our 3cx re seller has told us we need to re install the 3CX system to get this working and select a new FQDN. However this will take extremely long as all the phones will need to be re provisioned. All firewall rules will need to be edited(Some of which he have no access too) This will also all need to happen after hours as well as the clients cant afford downtime.

    I am hoping this is something that can be changed on the back end. We just need the 3CX supplied FQDN linked to the new License key we purchased and not the old v14 one that was restored with the backup.

    Let me know if you guys need any more info.

    Thank you

    RyanF
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Hello @RyanF

    Unfortunately there is no way to do this without re-installing, however you can still use the same FQDN so you will not have to reprovision the phones or change the firewall rules.
    You will need to perform a backup without licence and FQDN from your V15.
    Save the backup to a non 3CX location.
    Un-install the system.
    Release the FQDN from the old licence key. You should have credentials to do this depending who the key is registered to. If you cannot you need to contact our sales department.
    Check that the new key is not bound to anything.
    Re-install the system using the backup you created and once you are prompt for a licence key use the new key and the previously 3CX FQDN created.
    This will bind the new key to the FQDN and you will not need to re-provision anything.
     
  3. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi @YiannisH_3CX

    It's a pity we have to do a reinstall. We don't have access to the old v14 license keys only the new v15 ones via customers.3cx.com They show the company on the erp portal but no fqdn attached.

    Once the FQDN is released by your sales team will the phone system stop working?. I don't think it will as it is working now with no fqdn. Would just like to confirm before proceeding in case the clients systems go down.

    "Check that the new key is not bound to anything"
    How would we check that the key is not bound to anything?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    For the new keys you should have credentials that came with the keys so you can access the costumer portal and release them. If they do not show an FQDN then the keys are not bound to anything.The PBX will not stop working after you release the key from the FQDN but i would recommend releasing the key once you start the procedure to re-install. Once the key is released from the FQDN then anyone can get that FQDN. So it best to release the key and start the re-install immediately after.
     
  5. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Great. If we ask your sales team to release the fqdn will they let us know once done? Could we specify a time we would like it to be released?
     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    You will have to call to one of our sales representatives for details regarding this and how it can be done.
     
  7. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    According to the supplier of the keys the FQDN has been released. Is there a way to check if an FQDN is available before re-installation?
     
  8. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hi,you could try nslookup the FQDN, it wont resolve to your IP anymore.

    Thank you
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.