3CX Free up to 30 User /max. 4 par. Calls/

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by 3cxisti, Dec 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3cxisti

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    could this PC Ok for me:
    http://www.amazon.de/Atom-D2700-DualCore-M%C2%B5-Style-fanless/dp/B007QN6DY6/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

    I would use Windows 7 32bit as OS.

    The system would operate behind NAT (protected by pfSense Firewall).
    The office has ADSL (50Mbits Down and 2Mbits Up)

    The clients are connected via OpneVPN.

    User Codec G711.
    1Mbits would be reserved for VoIP with pfSense-QoS.

    Thank you very much confirming if it is OK.

    Best Regards,

    I.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,563
    Likes Received:
    245
    For a small set-up, that should work fine. The bigger drain on resources is the use of Voicemail (playback/recording), or any time that audio has to pass through the PBX/ transcoding, queues, or updating set status to myphone. The most of the time, once a call has been established, the PBX drops out of the picture.

    There have been a number of posts, and some Blogs about using small Atom based PC's to run 3CX.

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/atom-processor-n270-benchmarking/

    That was on an older Atom Processor, the one you are considering at is even better.
     
  3. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hi,

    I am using the Shuttle Barebone XS35V3, D2700 Atom, 4GB mem (3,24GB avail), 60GB SSD.
    It runs Win7 HP 32bit SP1, 3CX v11 SP2 with 8SC, 4 external and 7 internal extensions without any problem.
    Read also the comments at hhttp://www.3cx.com/docs/recommended-ha ... s-for-3cx/ - UPDATED LINK

    I hope it answers your question.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. 3cxisti

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for confirming my setup.

    It sounds good. :)

    One Question to IP... Is it a must to have a static IP or it would sufficient as well to use DynDNS or anything like this?

    We have some domains at the german provider Strato. I think they provide something like Dyndns as well.

    I.
     
  5. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    39
    What ever you want.
    It runs fine on static-IP as well with DyDNS. (I use dyndns.org)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.