3CX Freez with Kaspersky Anti-virus

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by meshad, Aug 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    i can not play with 3CX system while runing Kaspersky Anti-virus. after close Kaspersky Anti-virus ok.
    in 3CX right side corner always shows busy status.
     
  2. houston

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you told Kaspersky to exclude the 3CX directories?

    I would also expect a full scan to affect voice quality, might want to make sure it's scheduled for the wee hours of the morning.
     
  3. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX is excluded on Kaspersky Anti-virus. but nothing happening.
     
  4. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you running it on XP or server 2003/2008?
    I run 3CX on a win2k3 R2 server with KAV for servers and have no performance problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX running on WinXP SP2. thanks for your commnets
     
  6. home

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have 4 installations of 3CX and all are running Kaspersky on servers and terminals, I have not experienced any problems at all, are you sure its Kav causing the problem ?
     
  7. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    im sure this problem create KAV. but i can recv and cal. after i close KAV busy indication (rounded arrowon right side corner) vanished and then can play on 3CX
     
  8. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey 3CX team!! what is this? is this part urs? im sure not
     
  9. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone has posted the "accounting" folder.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. houston

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, well, the only other thing that comes to mind is that you are using one of the Kaserpsky versions with a firewall, and that you've told it to block 3cx, or some component of 3cx. One of those occasional "Allow/Disallow" questions answered the wrong way.

    Uninstall Kaspersky, run the damanged installation removal tool, then reinstall.


    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463
     
  11. meshad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    some how now its fixed. now 3CX working with KAV.

    I added as trusted application in KAV. I added this on before also but that time it’s not working. Maybe its effect after sometimes or after restart OS

    Thanks to everybody for replaying.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.