Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX Gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by spring, Sep 6, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spring

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, is it possible to load balance 3CX gateway? like Patton?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    You might want to explain, in a bit more detail, about what you would like to achieve.
     
  3. spring

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks you for your response Leejor,

    I want to know if can load balance Patton gateway?
    EX: E1 connected to two patton gateway and if one patton down E1 still can call.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    To clarify...you have two E1s, each connected to a Patton gateway? If so, I assume they are from the same provider and each has their own "D" channel, (each a separate PRI), rather than one being a second E1, as a part of a larger trunk group? Is this correct?

    Or, are you trying to use one E1, and "share" it between two gateways?
     
  5. spring

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Leejor,

    Yes the plan is to use one E1 and shared with two gateways.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.