3CX Gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by spring, Sep 6, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spring

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, is it possible to load balance 3CX gateway? like Patton?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    299
    You might want to explain, in a bit more detail, about what you would like to achieve.
     
  3. spring

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks you for your response Leejor,

    I want to know if can load balance Patton gateway?
    EX: E1 connected to two patton gateway and if one patton down E1 still can call.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,842
    Likes Received:
    299
    To clarify...you have two E1s, each connected to a Patton gateway? If so, I assume they are from the same provider and each has their own "D" channel, (each a separate PRI), rather than one being a second E1, as a part of a larger trunk group? Is this correct?

    Or, are you trying to use one E1, and "share" it between two gateways?
     
  5. spring

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Leejor,

    Yes the plan is to use one E1 and shared with two gateways.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.