Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX hosted FQDN IP changed

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Techops, Feb 12, 2018.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    The IP connected to our FQDN seems to have changed on it's own. It resolved to one IP then randomly changed to another one a few days later.

    Has anyone seen this happen to them?

    Thanks
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    187
    Hi Techops,

    Yes I have seen this when hosting my 3CX in the cloud on AWS. I got around it simply by using an Elastic IP address - which is an option in AWS:

    https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/elastic-ip-addresses-eip.html

    The other options is to have your 3CX System set to Dynamic IP allocation.

    If you are using Static then follow the below procedure to change the public IP:

    * In order to get you public ip to change in 3CX's dns servers you need to navigate to Settings > network and switch to use 'Dynamic Public IP (IP changes)' Then restart services using the services.mmc.

    * Then wait 20 minutes and go back and switch back to ' Static Public IP (IP Address does not change)' and again restart services.

    It will take up to an hour to change on their systems DNS and then up to 6 or more hours to propagate around the internet.
     
  3. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting. Thanks for those IP change steps. Curious, have you talked to 3CX or know why this might have happened? I'm worried it'll randomly happen again...
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    187
    I don't know who your hosting with but it is common that this sort of thing should happen unless you pay the extra for your own static IP address.

    If your system supports it set your 3CX to dynamic IP allocation and you'll be ok.
     
  5. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    We got the FQDN from 3CX so I guess they're hosting the DNS?
     
  6. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    They host the DNS but they don't issue addresses.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    I am confused as to if the DNS changed IP but you still had the same IP, or if your IP did change and the DNS propagation was pointing to the previous IP.

    If your IP did not change but the DNS started pointing to a different IP then that could indicate that the same key and FQDN was used on a different installation and upon registration the DNS started pointing to that IP. Make sure that your key is correctly bound to your FQDN through the costumer portal and there is no other installation with the same key.

    If your IP did change and your PBX was set to static public IP then the steps provided by @eddv123 will help you sort your issue.
     
  8. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    YiannisH_3CX: The second option, our IP didn't change but the DNS started pointing to another IP. We did have to reinstall a little while ago so that seems to make sense, maybe our key is bound to the old install.

    Can you tell us where the customer portal is to check the key? Are you meaning the 3CX admin console or another URL? Thanks
     
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    When you received your key you also received credentials for the portal customer.3cx.com
    If you got the key from a reseller then he might be able to help you.
     
  10. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah got it, thanks.
     
  11. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey There,

    We were able to change the IP back to what it should be via eddv123's steps but the IP changed to another one again.

    YiannishH,

    Do you know of any way to stop this change from occurring? Thanks
     
  12. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    Since you are using a free 3CX provided instance the IP cannot be set to static. You will need to keep the settings under Settings / Network to "Dynamic Public IP (IP changes)" so that the PBX knows when the IP changes and it is able to adjust automatically.
     
  13. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, we have a Standard Annual license.
     
  14. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    Is the PBX installed on a free 3CX instance or did you install it on your own Google instance?
    Please note that all free keys were upgraded to Standard Annual license.
     
  15. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's installed on a Google Cloud instance.

    Free keys were upgraded?? That's news to me. Could you give us more info on that please?
     
  16. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    If the PBX is installed on your own google cloud instance then you should have the ability to set a static IP so it does not change.

    https://www.3cx.com/blog/releases/free-pbx-licence/
     
  17. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, that option is available and enabled, set static IP. That's what we've had it set at but have seen it change twice on it's own.

    That's what we're worried about, it'll change a 3rd time causing an outage.

    Would you know why/how it might change even though it's been set to static?
     
  18. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    You have mentioned that the PBX is installed on your own google instance (at least that is what i understood). If that is the case then you need to access your google instance through google's management console and set your public IP to static.

    The option in the 3CX management console must be set to static or Dynamic depending on what is set in Google for the PBX instance. Having the setting set to static in the PBX will not force your google instance to have a static IP. If will only remove the ability of the PBX to follow the IP change.

    If the PBX in installed on a free instance provided by 3CX then the setting in the PBX must be set to dynamic.
     
  19. Techops

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, checked and the Google instance is indeed set to static.

    So basically you're saying that 3CX won't change it's DNS record randomly, that's not a know issue?
     
  20. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    3CX will never change its DNS randomly. For the DNS to change your IP needs to change, and the option in the PBX must be set to Dynamic
     
    #20 YiannisH_3CX, Mar 6, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.