3cx Installation

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AndreasMetal, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello.
    I have a question.

    We are 5 persons located in other places, in greece.
    We want to do a 3CX Installation to answer calls all the stuff
    We are a "Group" and we want to have a call center.

    Thanks
    And sorry for the very very very bad english :oops:
     
  2. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    yes you can have external extensions for the 5 persons in diferent locations

    cheers
     
  3. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    And how can I set them to works in other locations?
    And..can I do it with the free version?
     
  4. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are group of 5 friends, that offers some free internet services and we want to have one telephone support.
    But we haven't offices etc. We work at our houses and we wan't "to be connected" with a pbx. To answer calls anybody and transfer it to another person. We want use a "free" VoIP service such ..VoipBuster.
    Can we do all that stuff free with the 3cx free PBX version?
    And ..we want use 3CX Excellent Voip Phone or X-Lite.

    Thanks ;)
    I am waiting for an answer!
     
  5. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    in 3CX you will define an extension for each person and in each location open the port 5060 and configure your phone the 3CX pbx address, extension number and password
    you can find aditional in at http://www.3cx.com/support/ in General 3CX Phone System FAQs

    regards
     
  6. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot!

    And..can I use 3cx with VoipBuster..

    Thaaaaaaanks :roll: :)
     
  8. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    SUUUUUUUUUUURE!!!
     
  9. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes no problem with voipbuster
     
  10. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now, I am sure..

    3CX IS SUPER AND HAS SUPER SUPPORT

    ..but ..what should I type in number field in 3cx VOIP Registration.

    Thanks
    Congrats :D :D :D :D :D

    And..is there anyway to do a bridge within 3cx and skype ?
     
  11. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah....

    i can't install 3CX. It popups a message, that writes: "There is a problem with this Windows Installer Package. A program required for this install to complete could not be run. Contact your support personnel or package vendor.
     
  12. Wardy

    Wardy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try running the package as you download it instead of downloading the package to your Hard Drive then running it.

    Stephen
     
  13. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    it doesn't works :cry:
     
  14. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    wich windows version are you using?
     
  15. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows Vista Home Premium..

    my pc is a Intel Core 2 Quad,
    with 2gb RAM,
    512gb graphics card..

    but it doesn't works :cry:

    In anyway, thanks for answering :roll:
     
  16. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a little bit important :cry:

    Thanks :roll:
     
  17. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    At what point of the installation do you get the message?

    The error is an InstallShield error code. It indicates that the installation process has failed. The exact reason for this error is not known at this time.

    If the message appears after you selected the installation directory you could change it to another directory, sometimes that works because some traces of the installation are still available (also in reg so removing the dir doesn't work).

    If that doesn't work, try installing all latest updates from Microsoft.
     
  18. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answering..
    I will try these things.

    This message pop-ups at the finish of the installation :?
     
  19. AndreasMetal

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Argh :evil:

    I have download all the latest important and no important updates, I change the location but nothing seems to works :cry:

    ..
     
  20. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    search at microsoft for Windows Installer Package
     

Share This Page