Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX Installation

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ravilla, Jan 9, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ravilla

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All,

    Could you tell me if it is possible to install 3CX without FQDN?
    i don't have FQDN and i don't want to use 3CX FQDN.
    can i put only the ip address?
    thanks in advance.
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    186
    Hi Ravilla,

    As part of the installation process an FQDN is mandatory, you have to have one. A 3CX FQDN is no trouble to configure so go with one of those.

    Having an FQDN offers many benefits.

    FYI: You must stay in valid maintenance to keep your FQDN live also.
     
  3. Ravilla

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Eddv123,

    Thanks for your advise.
    if my maintenance license expired it cost 3CX show only error certificate or i cannot use the system anymore?
     
  4. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    186
  5. accentlogic

    accentlogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    77
    If your maintenance is expired, and you have a perpetual license key, you can still use the system. However, you would need to provide and maintain your own FQDN and SSL certificate.

    It may be possible to run 3CX in some configurations without an FQDN, such as when using a local VoIP gateway and no SIP trunks or remote extensions.
     
    NickD_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.