3cx integration with Avaya ip office 500

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Fulail, Jan 15, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fulail

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Is there any way to integrate 3cx with avaya ip office 500 ?

    i am using 3cx version 12. Can anyone tell me step by step guid to configure this ?

    Because i have a HO which is using 3CX and branch office using AVAYA. it's already running offices, so it's not possible to change existing systems.

    any help is highly appreciated.
     
  2. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Topic has been discussed several times. Search for it.
    Generally you need a bridge or sip trunk in 3CX and sip trunk in Avaya without registration, DID numbers to route calls to extensions.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    139
    mtech1 likes this.
  4. mtech1

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    I used a SIP trunk on both sides and outgoing rules on the 3cx and short codes on the IP Office works well. Getting the CLI and CLIP can be annoying but once you marry up the fields it’s bomb proof
     
    eddv123 likes this.
  5. VPCIII

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey, Edv123,
    Can you give me some details on the Avaya side settings....
    I would like to set up one extension on the 3CX system, run it over fiber point to point to our other office, Avaya system...
     
  6. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    139
    Hi VPCIII,

    I will send all the information I have over to you via PM.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.