Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3cx loses license in Hyper-V cluster

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rmayer, Mar 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rmayer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our 3cx server loses the license when doing live migration on a hyper-v cluster, or when shutting down and restarting on a different hyper-v server node. When this happens we are forced to reactive the license, and since that requires restarting the services all calls get dropped during the restart. Does anybody know anyway to fix this?

    I've attached the error, thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. VDiesel

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I beleive 3CX licensing is tied into the MAC address of the network interface.
    When your VM is live migrating to another host, most likely the virtual MAC address is changed.

    On the host hyper-visor where 3CX licensing works correctly, go into the 3CX VM settings and look for the current MAC address and set it to static so that it always remains the same regardless of the host it's running on.
     
  3. JohnGrenfell

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'd have to agree with VDiesel. I belive that 3CX has a license to Mac count of 5 which gets verified against a 3CX website.

    We run a 7 node HyperV cluster and build all our VM's using Static Mac addresses, the default setting is dynamic and have had mac address related issues before.

    Thanks,

    John
     
  4. dave111

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just installed SP6. for version 3CX10 on VMware vSphere. Previously it was working great!

    I'm having a similar problem, although the error message is different, telling me my MAC has changed.

    HELP !! =]
     

    Attached Files:

  5. RichardCrabb1

    RichardCrabb1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    You just need to get in touch with 3CX sales, so that they can reset the MAC and IP address counters. We experienced the same issue once.

    I hope that this helps
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.