3cX + PAP2 + Sipgate + Google Voice

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by xekon, Sep 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xekon

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the last few months I have had free phone service using PBXinaflash, but it required running a dedicated machine which i did not like at all, especially when my personal computer is on 24/7 anyway.

    So far here is what I have working. I have my pap2 setup with the extension credentials from 3cX. So I have connection from my PAP2 phone adapter to 3CX.

    Then I have the VOIP Providers credentials filled in for sipgate.

    In Google Voice I have my number set to forward to sipgate.

    So I placed a call to my google voice number from a landline phone, google voice in turn forwarded to my sipgate number, and BAM my phone connected to my PAP2 ringed and audio was working both ways. So inbound calling is working.

    For outbound calls I need to use google voice as I did with PBXinaflash. Are there any guides, details, or clues on how to set this up that anyone could share with me?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,587
    Likes Received:
    253
    If Google Voice is a SIP service, and you have the "standard" SIP information (Sip server, username/phone number and password), then, you would be able to use the generic SIP trunk installation on 3CX and it would work.

    I came across this, I think it answers the "is Google Voice a SIP service" question...http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/voice/thread?tid=0bf94e2fb6ccd718&hl=en

    This has come up before... http://www.3cx.com/forums/google-voice-gizmo5-14863.html#p85644 not sure if it was ever resolved.

    This link http://www.google.com/support/voice/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=115122 infers that Google Voice is NOT SIP because you have to link incoming calls through a Gizmo number (which is SIP). Gizmo, by the way, had/has blacklisted 3CX from registering with them. There is a way around that as some of us had discovered.
     
  3. xekon

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i know that its possible although im not sure i can use 3cx to do it. It looks like trixbox and FreePBX do it with the Park or bridge options(script here):
    http://fonality.com/trixbox/forums/trixbox-forums/open-discussion/outbound-calls-google-voice

    I just have not figure out how to make it work.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,587
    Likes Received:
    253
    Have you read this? https://docs.google.com/Doc?docid=0Ae8glDUXDsh9ZGR2eG43cjRfMzNkOTM4ZjNjeA&hl=en
     
  5. xekon

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, lots of cool stuff there, I started with the X-lite method. then I moved onto using my PAP2. So far I have used PIAF, elastix, and trixbox. So far I like Trixbox the best. I am using the new bridge() method in asterisk 1.6 instead of the park() method. It works really well but I thought it would be neat to not need an extra computer running for my phone system. (Save money on the electric bill, I will probably just use a SFF dell so the computer consumes less power.)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.