3CX Phone for Windows 15.5 SP2 (15.5.6354.2)

Discussion in 'Windows' started by TheDestinyGroup, Nov 16, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheDestinyGroup

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,

    It appears that the 15.5 SP2 version of 3CX Phone for Windows fails to remember it's window position on close when it's positioned on a secondary or tertiary screen.

    If the 3CX Phone for Windows was on a secondary or tertiary screen when closed it defaults to opening centered on the middle of the primary screen.

    This wasn't an issue with the 15.5 SP1 version of 3CX Phone for Windows.

    Les
     
  2. Sopock

    Sopock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    20
    That was easy fix for
    https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/softphone-with-no-interface.51690/
    Proper way would be to always check available displays on start.
    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/14286631/is-there-a-way-to-detect-if-a-monitor-is-plugged-in
    Code:
    BOOL IsDisplayConnected(int displayIndex = 0)
    {
        DISPLAY_DEVICE device;
        device.cb = sizeof(DISPLAY_DEVICE);
        return EnumDisplayDevices(NULL, displayIndex, &device, 0);
    }
    Start on main screen if SM_CXVIRTUALSCREEN is less than remembered position. But even in this case there is no need to start on center of screen. Position should be similar like on second screen.
    Add system tray menu item(above Exit) Show phone which will cycle and display client on different screen after each press.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 Sopock, Nov 17, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2017
  3. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    In SP2 we've fixed an issue related to this where in some rare cases the following would happen:
    -User has 2-3 screens
    -Put 3CX Client on 2'nd or 3'rd screen
    -Exit client.
    -Disconnect 2'nd or 3'rd screen
    -Re-open client.
    -It opens on the non-existant 2'nd or 3'rd screen and user can't access it.

    For the above case, the 3CX Client now appears on screen 1 if screen 2 or 3 is not detected.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. TheDestinyGroup

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Leonidas,

    Thanks for the update.

    It appears to be working for me now. When I first opened it after the update it opened on the primary display (3rd screen) even though my other displays (1st and 2nd screens) still active.

    I opened the app moved it to my right (1st) screen and exited the app and each time I re-opened the app it would open on the main screen.

    I then opened the app moved it to somewhere else on my main (3rd) screen and exited the app and it remembered the position on the main screen so that's why created this post.

    Les
     
  5. TheDestinyGroup

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Leonidas,

    This issue is still happening for me on some PCs.

    There must be a detection issue or an issue related to saving of the window position.

    Les
     
    #5 TheDestinyGroup, Nov 27, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  6. Strasser

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same problem. The 3CX client doesn't remember the windows position outside the primary display. But the Switchboard does.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.