3cx Phone for Windows ring

Discussion in 'Windows' started by craigreilly, Mar 10, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,412
    Likes Received:
    276
    Is there a way in the configuration or in Admin to disable 3cx Phone Ring?
    Or can I just rename the file in the installation folder?

    All of our users are using 3cx Phone for Presence only and do not need another ring tone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. norekhov

    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    The only way is to rename Sounds\ringtone.wav to something else.
    I've just checked it and it's safe.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,412
    Likes Received:
    276
    That is what I am doing.. but its just another step that 3cx should include as an option.
    I had the Mac client open briefly yesterday and I think I saw a volume control for ringer...
    Although it is lacking the voicemail presence controls that the Windows client has.

    Hopefully the softphone products will all be the same soon.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. norekhov

    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, you can post an idea about it.
    The main principle of 3CX is to "keep it simple".
    If this feature will be required for lots of people than we can do it, yes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,412
    Likes Received:
    276
    I am just not sure the idea forum is worth it. It has a small following because users don't want to use their Facebook or Twitter logon. That was the issue when it was on Facebook - people didn't have access or want to HAVE TO use facebook to submit ideas. The issue is the same even though you moved it to your servers/website.

    However - I will post and hope it gets some following.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.