3CX Phone runs in background with no GUI

Discussion in 'Windows' started by GDavid, Jun 2, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GDavid

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this would be greatly appreciated.

    The 3CXWin8Phone.exe runs in Processes, but there is no GUI and nothing in the Taskbar. Can't see it during alt-tab (ruling out the 'off screen' theory)

    The install was previously working and must have stopped (the user isn't sure when) in the last couple of days. Windows 7 Pro, non-domain. Original installation over a month ago had no issues and registered easily. There is only one user on this PC.

    Have tried:
    Uninstall and re-install 4 times.
    Uninstalled, deleted the 3CX folders in Appdata and Program Files, also tried running ccleaner on the registry after uninstall.
    AND rebooted. Several times.
    disabled antivirus and removed programs installed in the last few days.


    getting a little frustrating.
    thanks,
     
  2. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    I started a ticket.. as been escalated twice thus far.
    Best at current is a workaround.. Run as Administrator is working.
    Certainly annoying!
    Might still be user profile, but I ruled that out last round.
     
  3. GDavid

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ian, appreciate your help. I could try a different profile. Currently this user is set up as a local admin, but I can activate the administrator account and test on there if you think it would be helpful.
     
  4. andrea.soc

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi
    i have the same problem with a Tablet with windows 10 , the client is 14 version.
    Stay in the taskbar but if click on application, don't return in gui ..
    thanks
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    When you first run the application does the client load normally? Is this happening only when you minimise the app? I would try the new V15 client and see if that is working for you
     
  6. Sal

    Sal

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the same problem. Just installed V15 on a Windows 10 machine. The client stays on the taskbar but I'm unable to maximize it. I'm able to make calls from the webclient so it does appear to be working.

    sal
     
  7. V..

    V..

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi Sal,

    I have encountered a bug where the client goes offscreen when maximized. Try mousing over the 3CX icon in the taskbar, right clicking the 3CX phone window and clicking 'move' then use the arrow keys left or right to move the client back into view.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Sal

    Sal

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    V, that actually worked. Thanks
     
    V.. likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.