3CX Phone video

Discussion in 'Windows' started by rico06, Jul 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    When I make a call with the 3CX phone there is only the caller vido on each phone, there is no remote video
    any idea why ?
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi Rico

    Rico, your forum ranking is "expert", what's about with such kind of brief issue description? :mrgreen:
    Please read this, maybe will helps
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/3cxphone-ver-15327.html#p78411
    If not, please provide us more information, mainly a copy-paste from 3CXphone's debug window.

    Cheers 8)
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks
    I no I a suppose to be expert but not yet with version 9 lol
    my question was just to have an idea where to nvestigate

    I dont know what kind of description I can give mor than no video remote !

    I go to the link you gave me in case it can help and I comeback to you
     
  4. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    67
    8)
    It's very simple:

    - first, go to phone's Preferences to see if "Allow video calls" option is checked; if not - check it and press OK.
    - then, go to the Connection/Advanced Settings to see if H263 is present in the Video Codecs list. If isnt, then you will have to uninstall then reinstall the phone.
    - open phone's menu, then click Debug, to open the debug window.
    - try to make a call to another video phone, and have a look what trace messages are displayed into debug window - they provide a quite good, intuitive feedback about what's happen.
    - You may do a right-click on the debug window, from menu click Copy, then paste it either post it here, or send it to me by PM.

    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    befor post here of course I did few uninstal instal
    but you know somtimes after differents version the registery is durty, so
    I remove it tonight, clean all the registrery removing all 3cx the instal again.

    I think my problem was that I didnt accept to use ffdshow thinking it was cause by my preview instal of ffdshow, I fact I nderstood tonight 3CX is using and instal his ffdshow

    after all that stuff done ... it works

    the onlything not working now is the crm with outlook because 3CX doesnt find (or acess) to the phone book, but it is not a real problem for me even if I dont like something not working

    thanks for your help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.