Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved 3CX Remote Clients no longer have audio

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ITRCO, Apr 26, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remote clients using IP phones and 3CX Proxy Manager are working fine, but today we noticed that audio does not work on IPhone, Android and PC 3CX Phone clients when remote. I have uninstalled and reinstalled a new client on Android, with a new welcome email settings. I have tried the option of "PBX Delivers Audio" but that made no change. Calls connect but there is no audio either way.

    This has worked just fine in the past and I have made no changes to the 3CX settings or my network settings. I have kept up with updates; could something have changed?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    firewall test passes ok?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes; it passed today.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    what is the firewall? done a wireshark?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    The machine is using a Windows Firewall and we are using a Juniper Firewall Router. I haven't tried wireshark yet.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    Have you tried from just one, or multiple remote locations?
    Any errors (Codec?) showing in the 3CX Activity log? Registrations look OK?
    No changes made to hardware/firmware/network/windows update?
     
  7. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, tried from multiple locations / ISPs (East Coast & West Coast USA). I don't see any errors in the log. Here is a recent attempt from an Android client. The callee got the call, heard nothing and hung up; I heard nothing on my end, too.

    04/26/2017 4:57:43 PM - Leg L:89.1[Extn:316] is terminated: Cause: BYE from local
    04/26/2017 4:57:43 PM - [CM503008]: Call(C:89): Call is terminated
    04/26/2017 4:57:43 PM - Leg L:89.2[Line:10000>>123456789] is terminated: Cause: BYE from B.B.B.B:5060
    04/26/2017 4:57:37 PM - Currently active calls - 1: [89]
    04/26/2017 4:57:31 PM - [CM503007]: Call(C:89): Line:10000>>123456789 has joined, contact <sip:KW7120jPnd@px1.nexvortex.com:5060>
    04/26/2017 4:57:31 PM - [CM503007]: Call(C:89): Extn:316 has joined, contact <sip:316@A.A.A.A:9057>
    04/26/2017 4:57:31 PM - L:89.2[Line:10000>>123456789] has joined to L:89.1[Extn:316]

    I regularly do Windows updates; did some last week. We likely haven't used this functionality since before that.
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    What version PBX are you on? IS the option use the tunnel enabled under the extension settings?
     
  9. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version is Standard 15.0.62928.5
    Block Remote Tunnel Connections is NOT checked on the extension options.
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    Sorry i was not more clear, i meant the option that is located under extension settings / phone provisioning / choose 3CX client from the drop down list. There is an option called "Use 3CX Tunnel for remote connections (3CX Client only)".
    Is that enabled?
     
  11. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see any 3CX Phone options. I know they used to be there! Could this have been disabled system wide?
     
  12. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    Are you sure the options are not there? See attached screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now is see it! "Use 3CX Tunnel for remote connections (3CX Client only)" was not checked. That fixed it--thank you!
     
  14. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    Glad to hear this worked for you :)
     
  15. ITRCO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another client continued to have this issue after updating the tunnel setting. Uninstalling and reinstalling the app on IPhone, along with a new Welcome Email did the trick.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.