3CX services

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by prawira, Apr 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prawira

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I am new to 3CX and just install v7.1 (RC3 ?) on fresh install of XP-SP2.
    The 3CX installation got no errors but it won't start all of the services.

    Only two services started; they are 3CX PhoneSystem Database Server and 3CX PhoneSystem SIP/RTP Tunneling Proxy.
    The rest won't start even if manually.

    The error message is :
    Has anyone having similar problem ?
    Any clues to solve this problem ?

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  2. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX services won't start

    Please ensure that after you have finished the installation you have allowed the 3CX Wizard to run to the end.

    Try running it again from the 3CX folder (Program Files\3CX PhoneSystem\Bin\3cxWizard.exe) and ensure it completes to the end. After doing so see if the services are both started.

    If they fail look in the Event logs to see the exact reason of failure.

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. prawira

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX services won't start

    Well, after installation finished, it tried to run the wizard but failed.

    The reason displayed is :
    BUT, 3CX PhoneSystem Database Server status is already started on Administrative Tools - Services.

    I try to run the wizard manually, but on Save Configuration (Creating Configuration database) stage there is an error
    No other options other than Cancel.

    When I retry again, an error displayed is :
    What else ?

    Paul
     
  4. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX services won't start

    Probably you have the default site bound to a particular IP address and this has disabled localhost.

    Please change this again and set the IP address for the Default site to [All Unassigned]. Restart the IIS admin service and retry running the 3CX wizard.

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. prawira

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX services won't start

    Thx for yr response alex..

    I solve the problem by myself using 3rd party software a few minutes ago. Fortunatelly, this problem has nothing to do with 3CX.

    Even if my XP-SP2 is fresh installed, there are no warranty from errors...
    After conduct checking and fix all errors with 3rd party software, 3CX can be installed smoothly.. :p

    Anyway, I am not using IIS as I never use and does not know how to configure it. I am using Cassini that bundle with 3CX.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Re: 3CX services won't start

    Hi Paul,

    you didn't specify the "3rd party software" as well as the "problem"...
    Could you please share your knowledge? It may help us to avoid it in the future.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    You may want to consider installing SP3 for XP. It is available from either Microsoft or other sites on the net. There have been a lot of security fixes over the last few years
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    The 3rd party is a 3rd party... Description is useful in any case (either in context of SP2 or in context of SP3)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    I am certainly not disagreeing with you. It's just thah if you are only using Win XP with SP2 you are leaving yourself open to viruses and other problems. If SP3 happened to fixed the problem as well then it would benefit us all to know that.
     
  10. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm completely agree with you, but at first we need to know the title of 3rd party software.
    In any case, the changing of environment (SP2->SP3) may hide details of problem.

    Thanks for your comment
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. prawira

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Sorry for long delay of response...

    I tried to use TuneUp 2009 Utility but it did not help.
    Then according to my friend advice, I tried to use Registry Mechanic.. and the problem solved..
    It's was about 57 problems on my xp-sp2 registry.

    Paul
     
  12. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    ...and then we will wait for your posts regarding 3CX PBX "malfunction" in context of "Registry Mechanic" functionality...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. prawira

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I said... this problem was nothing to do with 3CX... it's windows registry errors...
    and I fixed all error with that software.

    all symptom of errors was well explained at the beginning of my post.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  14. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Paul,

    Excuse me for my "ill-placed joke" :roll:
    If you are using software for "tuning up and optimize registry" then it may be the culprit, otherwise, I cannot imagine what is the source of problem. But, probably, SP3 may resolve it at least partially.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.