Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX softphone first call works after which we cannot dial an

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Ram!, Sep 10, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ram!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    We have a 3CX softphone which is registered to 3CX and incoming works fine. The issue which we are facing is that first outgoing call to internal number or external number works fine, however If i try for second time then it just goes to on hook and does nothing. Now if I exit the phone and restart the 3CX phone again first call works fine, however second call won't.

    3CX version is 12, any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,095
    Likes Received:
    327
    Re: 3CX softphone first call works after which we cannot dia

    Does the 3CX Server Log show the second call attempt?

    Has this always behaved this way on that particular PC? Were you running a previous version that worked?

    Do other PC's running the 3CX phone have this issue?
     
  3. Ram!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX softphone first call works after which we cannot dia

    Hi Leejor,

    Thank your for the information.

    For second call there is no logs, We always use 3cx softphone as CTI mode which work fine. However some days before I tried without CTI and had this issue. Then I tried with the demo 3cx which we have for testing and have the same issue.
     
  4. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: 3CX softphone first call works after which we cannot dia

    Hi leejor,
    The issue you describe is usually meet when no audio peripherals are found on the machine. Please check your audio settings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Ram!

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: 3CX softphone first call works after which we cannot dia

    Hi,

    Thank you for the information.

    yes there was no audio peripherals connected. It worked when connected.

    Thank you once again for your help!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.