3CX Tel: URL protocol

Discussion in 'Windows' started by joemailey, Jun 30, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering if this works with the standard version of 3CX 12? or does it require me to use the pro version?

    AsI currently use the standard version and the 3cx phone app doesn't pass the url to dial the number.
     
  2. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope. I don't think they have implemented a tel: URI handler.. yet.
     
  3. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    45
    Did you read this article?
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/tel-protocol-3cxphone/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I read that link, but it still doesn't work.

    The call handler doesn't pass the numbers to 3cx client.
     
  5. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    45
    Hi,

    Does the Hot Keys work?
    Maybe a reinstall of the 3CXPhone for Windows will solve the issue?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't work on any machine.

    Think on the blog in the comments it mentioned it uses the API which is only able on the Pro version, I was hoping someone could confirm that for me.
     
  7. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't work on any machine.

    Think on the blog in the comments it mentioned it uses the API which is only able on the Pro version, I was hoping someone could confirm that for me.
     
  8. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    45
    I think you are quite right.
    It only runs if you have the Pro version.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. MariosS_3CX

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    We confirm that the license has to be PRO license.
    The Tel protocol uses the calltriggercmd plugin therefore it uses the 3CXPhone API which is only available in the professional edition of our 3CX Phone System.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. joemailey

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the update, you might want to make that clear in this blog post http://www.3cx.com/blog/voip-howto/tel-protocol-3cxphone/
     
  11. MariosS_3CX

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your feedback, i will forward this request to the appropriate department.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.