Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3cx to 3cx

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by spaxton, Dec 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spaxton

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone.

    As I typed in the subject... it is about connection between two of 3cx servers. How can I connect two 3cx servers? I need local calls between them.Please help. :roll:
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    This explains how to do it, but it is a feature only available on the paid versions.
    http://training.3cx.com/trunks/configuring-a-bridge
     
  3. spaxton

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. Thank You very much for help.
    Available only in paid version. Does this means that booth of 3cx need to be comercial versions?
     
  4. spaxton

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way... I would like to ask ... How many PBX's I can connect with bridge?
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,116
    Likes Received:
    329
    I'm assuming that the number of PBX's would only be limited by your dialplans. I also would assume that for the feature to work at each end, they would all have to be licenced versions. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.