3cx to xlite

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Gem Lomehoc, Apr 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gem Lomehoc

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    can anyone help me how to connect 3cx to xlite? thanks
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    191
    you mean xLite Softphone to 3cx?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Gem Lomehoc

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    191
    Desktop or Mobile?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Gem Lomehoc

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    191
    Screen Shot 2018-04-06 at 12.29.05 PM.png

    goto account settings
    userid from extension authentication settings in 3cx
    password from extension authentication settings in 3cx
    domain is ip or fqdn of 3cx server
    authorization name can remain blank
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. eddv123

    eddv123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    153
    Hi Gem,

    Ive done this plenty of times you just seup an extension on 3CX for the phone and register the phone manually (using username and password, setting the registrar address as 3CX).

    That being said why are you doing this and not using 3CX phone? It is far superior in every way.
     
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.