3cx trunk to trunk (aster`s call)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by vpaulo, Dec 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vpaulo

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi colleagues!

    I use 3CX minimum over 10 years. Well, how many it is possible??? When you return normal functions of calls between trunks? And trust beetwen trunk to trunks call??

    Well again, why should I remember an asterisk and to realize everything on it. You lose so many clients.

    Why CEO Nick Galea can't persuade to be returned this functionality. Technical specialists know about what I speak. If you don't need sales, clients and successful implementation of projects aren't necessary???

    IMHO, Блиять продайте уже 3CX, and bury him behind a wall, and We`ll go back to an asterisk, cisco and other products.

    Paul.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    I'm sorry...I don't understand what you are actually complaining about. You need to provide some additional details.
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    If you don't like it don't buy it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. vpaulo

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    see att.

    I don`t ask you about what I need to buy.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    So...what type of trunk (3CX settings) is being used to access the GSM network? Is it a trunk to a GSM gateway?
     
  6. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you configure trunk to gsm provider how Bridge ?
     
  7. vpaulo

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Simple sip trunk without autorization. LIke sip provider. It`s not GW.

    what you mean?? bridge. In the GSM operator (next side sip-to-sip trunk) they`ve private software platform. It`s not 3cx. So, how can I switch this trunk in bridge mode??

    paul
     
  8. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trunk - to - trunk call across the bridge work .
    you can setup 3CX how master and receive registration , than your custom application send registration .
    For caller-id you can manipulate more field how-to send Caller-id

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Without bridge It is possibile work around for few your question :

    point 2- Incoming 499 from provider : than you can create a dummy extension 1499 with call forward to 499 , you manage incoming DDI 499 to 1499 and it's work .


    point 6 - need Bridge connection
     
  9. vpaulo

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok. How? bridge in 3cx we can create only with another 3cx. In my case, the second part is operator`s soft switch.

    maybe, but when user press "499" while incoming call from voip prov, system say - not found.

    HOW?
     
  10. donbru01

    donbru01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi VPaulo , were you able to connect asterisk with 3cx via bridge, I made one today...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.