Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

3CX V.12 & GrandStream HT503: no pstn access

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Gerard_Smith, Jun 1, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gerard_Smith

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    I am having some issues with getting a GrandStream HT503 to access the pstn line from an extension.
    The HT503 is setup as a VOIP/PSTN Gateway with port of 10000. I have just setup a quick 'n dirty outgoing rule for 7 digits to use the HT503. (in Caribbean, we can use 7 digits locally).

    The HT503 has a single FXS and a single FXO port, the FXO & FXS Ports are registering correctly.

    I am connecting with a Blackberry Z10 (running Android version of 3CX for v12) via 3G, resolving to a "No-IP" DDNS into my PBX. I am also connecting on a iPhone 4S running the 3CX v12 via local WiFi.

    Both Mobile phone are working 100% (presence, audio, accepting and originating calls etc)

    I can make calls to the FXS port (Labelled Ext 107) from BB-Z10 (Ext 104)
    I can also dial a 7 digit number from the BB-Z10 and it will ring on the 10000 port. The issue i get is that although the port says 10000, phone on the FXS side (Ext 107) is what rings. When i look at the extension status, Ext 107 is green (not ringing)

    I believe this to be a setting in the HT503 that i am overlooking, where is pushing the call over to the FXS side. I just can't find the setting.

    The HT503 can use the FXS line to answer calls coming into the FXO port, and you can also pickup the FXS line and press *99 to directly access the PSTN line as well. Using the phone on FXS via the *99 route does not engage ext 107 on the PBX.

    Here is a dump:

    01-Jun-2014 19:38:55.428 [CM505002]: Gateway:[GrandStream HT503 PSTN Gateway] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Grandstream HT-503 V2.0A 1.0.10.9 chip V2.2] PBX contact: [sip:10000@192.168.254.3:5060]
    01-Jun-2014 19:38:55.030 [CM503025]: Call(C:26): Calling T:Line:10000>>4289164@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.254.8:20346] for L:26.1[Extn]
    01-Jun-2014 19:38:54.997 [CM503027]: Call(C:26): From: Extn:104 ("BlackBerry Z10- Gerard" <sip:104@sepremote.no-ip.biz:5060>) to T:Line:10000>>4289164@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.254.8:20346]
    01-Jun-2014 19:38:54.997 [CM503004]: Call(C:26): Route 1: from L:26.1[Extn] to T:Line:10000>>4289164@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.254.8:20346]
    01-Jun-2014 19:38:54.997 Line limit check: Current # of calls for line Lc:10000(@GrandStream HT503 PSTN Gateway[<sip:10000@192.168.254.8:20346>]) is 0; limit is 2
    01-Jun-2014 19:38:54.997 Call(C:26): Call from Extn:104 to 4289164 matches outbound rule 'Rule for GrandStream HT503 PSTN Gateway'
    01-Jun-2014 19:38:54.994 [CM503001]: Call(C:26): Incoming call from Extn:104 to <sip:4289164@sepremote.no-ip.biz:5060>


    Dialing plan on HT503 was changed to { [4268]xxxxxx }.
    Originally it was { x+ | *x+ | *xx*x+ }, but that didn't make a difference either.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Regards

    Gerard
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    Off hand it sounds like an option in the Grandstream that would normally allow the habndset plugged into the FXS port , to answer calls coming in on VoIP. I've used an older grandstream model that had the same features., but not your version. I'll have to see if i can find the menu options on-line. they should be in the section that also has something about selecting One, or Two stage dialling.
    In the combination FXO/FXS units, threre are usually a number of "cross-over" options that have to be diabled when using the device with 3CX as a trunk and and extension.
     
  3. Gerard_Smith

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Leejor,

    I saw the setting about one and two stage dialing, it was on two stageoriginally, which was the default, but i changed it to one stage as that was recommended if using as a gateway. Didnt make a difference.

    There was also another option about "Tel URI:" and i tried the "user=phone", "enabled" and "disabled" option on that as well.

    Life line mode was on "Auto", i tried it on "Disconnected" as well

    Regards

    Gerard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.